BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 28d, 7h, 22m | CPU: 47% | MEM: 5531MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Your Favorite Toshiba Laptop        Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:25 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
Whats Yours


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:27 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Portégé R500. Small, light and beautiful. I'd buy it in a heartbeat if it weren't so expensive.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:54 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
toshiba 1100 and 6100


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 9:53 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Posts
514
I've only ever owned a Satellite 4000CDS and an old school (from what I can remember, accompanied by a little googling) T3100e. both were good machines, the Satellite's been replaced by a Compaq Armada 1700 of a similar spec but I would've been happy to keep using the Satellite.

I've heard the quality of Toshiba portables has fallen in recent years but not having used a newer model I wouldn't know. Older laptops though, Toshiba and Compaq all the way.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 11:09 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:53 pm

Posts
342

Location
Saint-Henri, Montréal, Québec

Favourite OS
Chicago (hometown pride)
It was and still will be, my good old Libretto 50ct.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:00 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
BTW AndrewP182 cant you put windows xp on a libretto 100 ct? My friend put a 128 mb dimm in there and it worked!(even though it's max is 64 MB)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:39 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sat Nov 11, 2006 5:53 pm

Posts
342

Location
Saint-Henri, Montréal, Québec

Favourite OS
Chicago (hometown pride)
I don't have one, so I wouldn't be able to test. If you put in a RAM extention you could run FLP quite nicley and faster than XP.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:44 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
clt_42 wrote:
BTW AndrewP182 cant you put windows xp on a libretto 100 ct? My friend put a 128 mb dimm in there and it worked!(even though it's max is 64 MB)

XP works on 64 MB anyway, MS say 64 MB is the minimum requirement, and it will even work on less than that, down to about 24 MB I think.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 1:15 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
clt_42 wrote:
BTW AndrewP182 cant you put windows xp on a libretto 100 ct? My friend put a 128 mb dimm in there and it worked!(even though it's max is 64 MB)

XP works on 64 MB anyway, MS say 64 MB is the minimum requirement, and it will even work on less than that, down to about 24 MB I think.

You have to have 64MB present during Setup if you don't override the check, otherwise it'll fail.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 1:22 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Posts
514
empireum wrote:
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
clt_42 wrote:
BTW AndrewP182 cant you put windows xp on a libretto 100 ct? My friend put a 128 mb dimm in there and it worked!(even though it's max is 64 MB)

XP works on 64 MB anyway, MS say 64 MB is the minimum requirement, and it will even work on less than that, down to about 24 MB I think.

You have to have 64MB present during Setup if you don't override the check, otherwise it'll fail.


nLite ftw!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 3:06 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
On the internet on Loadup.ru this guy ran windows vista home premium on 128 mb of ram. It took a long time to load


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 1:55 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 11:04 pm

Posts
124

Location
In front of a Thinkpad
meh, toshiba.
Thinkpad+Windows 2000= :D

_________________
http://ubuntu.com
^Ubuntu 8. New installer. Why the heck didn't they do this years ago?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 22, 2007 8:41 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon May 07, 2007 11:08 pm

Posts
399

Location
Copenhagen, Denmark

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 95 OSR 2.1 RTM
ZSS9393 wrote:
meh, toshiba.
Thinkpad+Windows 2000= :D


Agree :D

However, the Toshiba Libretto line looks nice

_________________
My gaming machine: AST Advantage 6066d. Cyrix 66MHz 486DX. 4MB RAM. 512KB Cirrus Logic onboard graphics. Creativa Vibra 16 ISA. 520MB HDD, 3.5" FDD, 40x CD-ROM. MS-DOS 6.22/Windows 3.1


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 8:09 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
ibm makes the worstest comps ever, their thinkpads cant even play bioshock


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:01 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Posts
514
clt_42 wrote:
ibm makes the worstest comps ever, their thinkpads cant even play bioshock


That was a joke, right? :/


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 2:17 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 11:04 pm

Posts
124

Location
In front of a Thinkpad
clt_42 wrote:
ibm makes the worstest comps ever, their thinkpads cant even play bioshock

Dude, wth is "bioshock"? Must be some kiddie game. Yet another reason IBMs rock.
EDIT: Ah, no it's some stupid XBox>PC port game, an example of bad programming. id>You. BTW, id's games run on Thinkpads. Yet another reason Thinkpads own your bonez.

_________________
http://ubuntu.com
^Ubuntu 8. New installer. Why the heck didn't they do this years ago?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Aug 24, 2007 9:50 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
clt_42 wrote:
ibm makes the worstest comps ever, their thinkpads cant even play bioshock

:lol: :lol: :lol: ROFL!!! Who would buy a ThinkPad to play games on it?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 11:05 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:55 pm

Posts
549

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Windows NT 4.0
empireum wrote:
clt_42 wrote:
ibm makes the worstest comps ever, their thinkpads cant even play bioshock

:lol: :lol: :lol: ROFL!!! Who would buy a ThinkPad to play games on it?


Me. Well, Star Wars Galactic Battlegrounds works well. Made in 1999. One of the best games ever. Not to be confused with Star Wars Galaxies or Star Wars Battlefront.

_________________
My Website -
Ecclesia Semper Reformanda Est


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
bioshock is not a kiddie game and it needs at least a geforce 6600 ibm's overall are VALUE pC's heed my words Cheap Chinese Small buiness market and hey IBm doesnt make computer products lenovo does. Do your research. You are a stupid n00b ZSS9393. Wanna take a look Mr.n00bish? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bioshock and moonlit compaqs can even play 3d games and laptops should be made for all purposes.Ibm's cant, i had a t30 with mobility radeon 7500 and half life 2 site it could play it. It couldnt!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:31 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Posts
514
clt_42 wrote:
moonlit compaqs can even play 3d games


I wasn't saying that laptops couldn't play 3D games, I was suggesting that evaluating a laptop based on the fact it can't play BioShock is really pitiful...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:32 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:33 am

Posts
81
Back in the day I used to have a Toshiba Satellite 460CDT. It was great back then.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 5:50 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
yes toshiba CDT 's were one of the best laptops in 98


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 12:11 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 11:04 pm

Posts
124

Location
In front of a Thinkpad
clt_42 wrote:
bioshock is not a kiddie game and it needs at least a geforce 6600 ibm's overall are VALUE pC's heed my words Cheap Chinese Small buiness market and hey IBm doesnt make computer products lenovo does. Do your research. You are a stupid n00b ZSS9393. Wanna take a look Mr.n00bish? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bioshock and moonlit compaqs can even play 3d games and laptops should be made for all purposes.Ibm's cant, i had a t30 with mobility radeon 7500 and half life 2 site it could play it. It couldnt!

Playing cheaply programmed games on a business laptop. A great pastime for a total n00b. aNd whEn YoU talk like this it Makes you look like a total Kiddie.

_________________
http://ubuntu.com
^Ubuntu 8. New installer. Why the heck didn't they do this years ago?


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 09, 2007 9:20 pm 
Reply with quote
Well I have a Toshiba Satellite A135 and I really like it, so I'd say I'd stick with it so far, unless I find one that's outstandingly better :)


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Sep 10, 2007 5:12 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:55 pm

Posts
549

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Windows NT 4.0
Have not used Tosh mutch, can't really say (But they make good telly's :P )

_________________
My Website -
Ecclesia Semper Reformanda Est


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 26 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS