RAM speeds (DDR)...

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
Battler
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia, Central Europe.
Contact:

RAM speeds (DDR)...

Post by Battler »

So yeah, I just got a 512 MB stick, which is PC-3200. My PC has, inside, a 256 MB stick, which is PC-2700, thus works at an a bit lower clock speed, than teh other stick.
So, I have one question - is it possible to use both of them, at the same time, in the same PC?
Join [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/softhistory/]#softhistory @ RoL IRC[/url], a nice community for true enthusiasts!
Anime channel: [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/aniboshi/]#doki-doki @ RoL IRC[/url], Mibbit, KiwiIRC.
The 86Box help channel is #softhistory now!

Check out our SoftHistory Forum for quality discussion about older software.

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

Yes, but the faster stick will run at the PC-2700 of the slower stick.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

As hounsell said, yes, it's perfectly possible to mix sticks of different speeds (as long as they're the same type) but the slowest of them will determine the bandwidth.

RentedMule
Donator
Posts: 937
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Post by RentedMule »

The memory increase is likely to cause a lot more benefit than having a faster ram clock. In real world numbers, ram speed doesnt offer that substantial of a performance change.

kLOTTiS
FTP Access
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 8:45 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by kLOTTiS »

Im using almost the same setup now, but in 512mb sticks (one 512mb PC2700 and one 512mb PC3200) and having no problems

Aztech

Post by Aztech »

Most DDR ram as far as I know is what is termed "backwards compatible"
meaning you can use it on a system designed to run the ram, or an
earlier system that would normally run the slower ram.
As others have stated though, the faster ram will run at the lesser speed.
I started out the same as you, with a 256mb stick of ram in this 266mhz
bus system of mine , then bought a peice of DDR400 512 ram as have you.
However my system needed a bios update to compensate for the
differences in the ram, luckily the last bios available addressed the
issues I was having at that time.
Server R2 would flat out refuse to install until the bios was updated,
kept blue screening with errors that searching google usually indicated
ram problems.

Battler
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2034
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia, Central Europe.
Contact:

Post by Battler »

Well, I moved the 256 MB stick to the second slot, put the 512 MB stick to the first slot (for the PC to use it as the main stick), and they both work perfectly, with both the CMOS and the Windows System Properties reporting 736 MB of RAM (768 MB - 32 MB, used for the on-board SiS graphics card). Also, the PC has been on for the whole night since, and seems to work perfectly.
Join [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/softhistory/]#softhistory @ RoL IRC[/url], a nice community for true enthusiasts!
Anime channel: [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/aniboshi/]#doki-doki @ RoL IRC[/url], Mibbit, KiwiIRC.
The 86Box help channel is #softhistory now!

Check out our SoftHistory Forum for quality discussion about older software.

Post Reply