BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 5d, 5h, 6m | CPU: 54% | MEM: 2097MB of 3581MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 151 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Post funny computer screenshots or photos        Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:28 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
mine Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:32 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Image
Got this when unpacking a zip archive of about 700MB. The time kept increasing until the extraction – which didn't even take a minute – was done.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 12:39 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Image

On my new PC with its 4 GB Ram :lol:

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Aug 16, 2007 5:00 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:14 pm

Posts
112

Location
Westbalkanian Computing Industry Wastelands
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 1:02 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:41 am

Posts
140

Location
New York
Grisa wrote:
Image


lmao NT4 at the ATM


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 6:58 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:55 pm

Posts
549

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Windows NT 4.0
What about this classic?

Old Computer wrote:
Keyboard error, press F1 to resume

_________________
My Website -
Ecclesia Semper Reformanda Est


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 7:01 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12407

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I remember getting something like...

Quote:
Error #00001; There is no error.


:D

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 7:21 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm

Posts
1432

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4074
Ive seen error like this (dont remember where):
Code:
You can not close the application while it is opened
...and vice versa :lol:


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:02 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Posts
514
I got an "Out of memory." error while closing MS Paint (it did it every time) on Windows 95 yeeeaaaars ago, back at school. Was fairly amusing at the time.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 19, 2007 8:22 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
I remember getting an "out of memory" error in Notepad on Windows 98, with 832 MB of RAM... The reason it threw that error message was I had just hit the 64KB file size limit of Notepad, and instead of telling me it was too stupid to handle bigger files, it threw this error message.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:11 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:12 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12407

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Haha, too bad its a fake one though. We're on about real ones here!

Also, please upload that image to the BA image uploader ASAP or it will be removed. Thanks.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:14 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
LOL

Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 12:16 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12407

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
HAHA! Damn right!

(and upload this one too please!)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 7:21 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
Compact-mac wrote:
What about this classic?

Old Computer wrote:
Keyboard error, press F1 to resume

This one, actually, has a very good and logical reason. It appears because there was no keyboard connected during the POST, so, basically, it's telling you to connect one and press F1. The full reason was probably not included in order to conserve memory.

Or it could just be some lazy programmer who used the same function for all errors (and BIOS cloners copied the resulting behavior).


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:18 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:55 pm

Posts
549

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Windows NT 4.0
ppc_digger wrote:
Compact-mac wrote:
What about this classic?

Old Computer wrote:
Keyboard error, press F1 to resume

This one, actually, has a very good and logical reason. It appears because there was no keyboard connected during the POST, so, basically, it's telling you to connect one and press F1. The full reason was probably not included in order to conserve memory.

Or it could just be some lazy programmer who used the same function for all errors (and BIOS cloners copied the resulting behavior).


Ah, but I connected a K/B and pressed F1, nothing happened :?

_________________
My Website -
Ecclesia Semper Reformanda Est


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:40 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
It's pointless, because with PS/2 keyboards, it's not plug-and-play, so you have to restart anyway.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 21, 2007 9:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
hounsell wrote:
It's pointless, because with PS/2 keyboards, it's not plug-and-play, so you have to restart anyway.

You forgot the DIN ones which were also around by the time this message was created... These weren't PnP either.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 11:40 pm 
Reply with quote
Image

:D


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Aug 25, 2007 11:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Namronia wrote:
Image

:D

Actually, that message is not even wrong if it occurs before the formatting takes place. :wink:


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:11 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
hounsell wrote:
It's pointless, because with PS/2 keyboards, it's not plug-and-play, so you have to restart anyway.

On the contrary. USB keyboards are initialized by the BIOS at startup only if connected, becuase the keyboard controller is on the keyboard itself. PS/2 and AT keyboards (which, aside from the connector, are exactly the same) use the standard PC keyboard controller, which is on the motherboard. Because of this, the BIOS can always initalize the keyboard controller, and if you connect a PS/2 keyboard, it will work immidiately.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:47 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am

Posts
386

Location
Australia

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate
Well I got this one early when FireFox 2 was released.
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 7:48 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12407

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
merty wrote:
Well I got this one early when FireFox 2 was released.
snip


Ha, nice one :)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:52 am 
Reply with quote
Hahahaha:
Image :D


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:58 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:55 pm

Posts
549

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Windows NT 4.0
lol, beta 2!

_________________
My Website -
Ecclesia Semper Reformanda Est


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 151 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS