BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 23d, 11h, 12m | CPU: 27% | MEM: 5583MB of 10924MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Can I Run Vista Aero Glass?        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:43 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:25 pm

Posts
321

Location
Eggmanland/Toronto

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4015.lab06
Hello!

In my laptop I have a ATi Radeon Xpress 200M series GPU (it is currently in DX9) and I was wondering if I upgrade to Vista (Which I Won't) if I can use Aero Glass. Currently, I have it set up to 64mb Ram, but I can always change it from my BIOS (because its a GPU, not a graphics card, I can allocate different amounts of RAM to it.)

_________________
I am The Eggman! -The Doctor
Like Pictures? Bored? Check out some Photography and "Like" it! Check it out here!


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Can I Run Vista Aero Glass?        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
Dr Eggman wrote:
Hello!

In my laptop I have a ATi Radeon Xpress 200M series GPU (it is currently in DX9) and I was wondering if I upgrade to Vista (Which I Won't) if I can use Aero Glass. Currently, I have it set up to 64mb Ram, but I can always change it from my BIOS (because its a GPU, not a graphics card, I can allocate different amounts of RAM to it.)


By the look of it the Xpress 200M will run Aero Glass. I would probably bump the RAM up to 128mb if possible though as it would make it smoother.

However, if you're on a laptop, and on batteries a lot of the time, you might want to consider turning off the glass because it does have an effect on battery life.

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Can I Run Vista Aero Glass?        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 12:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:15 am

Posts
72

Location
USA

Favourite OS
Windows 7
Dr Eggman wrote:
In my laptop I have a ATi Radeon Xpress 200M series GPU (it is currently in DX9) and I was wondering if I upgrade to Vista (Which I Won't) if I can use Aero Glass. Currently, I have it set up to 64mb Ram, but I can always change it from my BIOS (because its a GPU, not a graphics card, I can allocate different amounts of RAM to it.)

On my laptop, a HP nx6125, I have a ATI Radeon Xpress 200M as well. It barely squeaks past the benchmark to run Aero Glass. You will have to up the memory on the card to 128mb in the BIOS however. As long as you have sufficient RAM and a good processor, you should be able to run Aero Glass. But as the previous post mentions, it'll eat up your battery so you should consider switching out of it when not using the power cord.

_________________
"I hear you say 'Why?' Always 'Why?' You see things; and you say 'Why?' But I dream things that never were; and I say 'Why not?'" --George Bernard Shaw

"You can't cross the sea merely by standing and staring at the water." --Rabindranath Tagore


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 7:20 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Jun 30, 2007 8:25 pm

Posts
321

Location
Eggmanland/Toronto

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4015.lab06
Thanks! But I am mostly on my adapter most of the time.

_________________
I am The Eggman! -The Doctor
Like Pictures? Bored? Check out some Photography and "Like" it! Check it out here!


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Can I Run Vista Aero Glass?        Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 2:02 am 
Reply with quote
Rhykin wrote:
On my laptop, a HP nx6125, I have a ATI Radeon Xpress 200M as well. It barely squeaks past the benchmark to run Aero Glass. You will have to up the memory on the card to 128mb in the BIOS however. As long as you have sufficient RAM and a good processor, you should be able to run Aero Glass. But as the previous post mentions, it'll eat up your battery so you should consider switching out of it when not using the power cord.


If you do like Aero, you can keep it on...I believe that it is the transparency, which can be turned off, that eats up the battery life


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 11:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Mon Jun 04, 2007 9:51 am

Posts
298
yeah you should be able to run Vistas aero glass theme on about 128 mb of video ram


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jul 13, 2007 4:11 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
It is important to note that if most of your GPU and a good chunk of ram is running just the GUI then what will run the programs? My reccomendation is not to run the eye candy :D

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS