BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 6d, 21h, 51m | CPU: 58% | MEM: 1869MB of 3531MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: So I got a new router... now what to do with the old one...        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 8:25 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12384

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hi all,

You may have noticed the odd outage this evening on the site. This is because I got a new router and I've been fiddling :) A Linksys WRT54GL is what I got and I installed the DD-WRT firmware on it.

Now, after some tinkering I wondered, what shall I do with my old router and wireless AP? Well, I thought, I'll be clever, and put it to good use.

Ever seen open wireless hotspots, maybe from a neighbour etc? Well I have, and I decided to try something out. My old AP allows something called AP client mode. This means it connects to the AP as if it were a laptop, etc. Now, I have the old router. This means I can plug the AP into the WAN port of the router and have it act like it was the old modem. BINGO! It works :) However, the signal is only about 30% and it regularly loses the connection but tomorrow Im going to move it into another room where the signal is better and see how it goes there.

So, the setup? Easy:

Neighbour > Wifi ~~~ My AP > My router > My laptop

It gives me a WAN IP of 192.168.2.6 which is DHCP assigned at the other end (so its obviously not a WAN IP). Their router is also unsecured in terms of password etc but I will be leaving that alone, only fair.

So now I have my own 4Mbps VM cable connection into my house and also a 2Mbps VM connection over wireless if needs be :)

Just a little fun to liven up my night a bit :)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 8:34 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm

Posts
732

Location
Norway

Favourite OS
HP keystroke RPL
Hey that's pretty neat.
I wish I had stupid neighbours...


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:02 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 05, 2006 2:21 am

Posts
112
Been wanting to try that with my own routers, as a sort of cheap wireless extension; I tried it before, didn't work, but now I probably have the equipment. Neat stuff.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 9:49 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Posts
929
Keep it tucked away. Routers die and you'll need a backup till you get a new one, if that day ever comes.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 11:21 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
Nice one :)

Though you should give the Tomato firmware a try before you commit yourself to DD-WRT... DD-WRT is excellent, but Tomato has some nice enhancements like an AJAX-y user interface, and realtime graphing of your bandwidth for your internet connection, your cabled clients and your wifi clients:
Image

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:20 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12384

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
pr0gram the pr0grammer wrote:
Nice one :)

Though you should give the Tomato firmware a try before you commit yourself to DD-WRT... DD-WRT is excellent, but Tomato has some nice enhancements like an AJAX-y user interface, and realtime graphing of your bandwidth for your internet connection, your cabled clients and your wifi clients:
snip


DD-WRT has a lot more features than Tomato, plus, if I want graphs I'll just use SNMP and PRTG, which is what I've been doing anyway.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 7:27 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
Andy wrote:
DD-WRT has a lot more features than Tomato, plus, if I want graphs I'll just use SNMP and PRTG, which is what I've been doing anyway.


Though a lot of the extra features DD-WRT provides are pretty useless. If all you need to do is route packets from your modem to your wifi clients, opening a few ports along the way, and checking on things every now and then when things break, then a lot of DD-WRT's bloat is useless to you. Plus QoS on the Tomato is better because it lets you easily choose what services you want prioritsed, and look at how much of your connection is being used by what services etc.

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jul 09, 2007 8:02 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jun 19, 2007 5:55 pm

Posts
549

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Apple iOS 5.1
My old router could do that, but it blew up (really, it did!)

_________________
My Blog - Interesting TV YouTube
Ecclesia Semper Reformanda Est


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jul 10, 2007 1:55 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
i can pick up heaps of wireless connections upstairs (we live on a hill), though most have passwords


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Jul 11, 2007 9:23 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Apr 26, 2007 11:40 am

Posts
345

Location
The Netherlands
anyone wants my old conceptronic wireless router (with integrated modem), don't need it anymore, got a speedtouch 780 now :)
(something is wrong with the conceptronic modem, it doesn't give full speed on lan ports but it does on wireless :?: but i don't need it anymore :) )


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:27 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm

Posts
1004

Location
USA
Andy, You should do this. (if your old one has a wireless repeater mode)

_________________
Old-Computer
BetaArchive VIP | Ex-OSBA Member


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:29 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12384

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Nice ;) But I'd have no use for it ;)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:33 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm

Posts
1004

Location
USA
Oh, yeah... I keep forgetting that everyone doesn't have a big lot... (not that mine is very big...) :wink:

_________________
Old-Computer
BetaArchive VIP | Ex-OSBA Member


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 13 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS