What will be your next computer related purchase be?

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Locked
hypr
Donator
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada

What will be your next computer related purchase be?

Post by hypr »

I am not horribly sure of what mine will be, I know I am planning on getting a cell phone and DS but they really aren't computer related, best bets would most likely be a digital camera. My current one is like 3 or 4 years old...

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Not beta related. Moved to off topic discussions.

hypr
Donator
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada

Post by hypr »

Thanks, I wasn't really sure where this could have went.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

hypr wrote:Thanks, I wasn't really sure where this could have went.
Well General Discussion is for beta related talk, this is not a beta related topic, and it doesn't fit anywhere else so off topic is the only place it can belong. Please think before posting in a section.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Hmm... A GP2X and some 4GB SD cards.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

I want mine to be either:

1. A nice new pc suitable for modern games.
or
2. A nice 3TeraByte storage server, 6x500gb Hard Drives in RAID 0. Maybe not with the RAID but who knows. 800GB of space doesn't cut it anymore

Gnome
User avatar
Staff
Posts: 2671
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm
Location: Land of The Tea.
Contact:

Post by Gnome »

New mobo HDD ram graphics card.
Basically a new system.
Exept case.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

@Andy:
RAID 0 is no good for a storage server, really. Zero fault tolerance.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

empireum wrote:@Andy:
RAID 0 is no good for a storage server, really. Zero fault tolerance.
I know but maximum space. Also, if a single drive fails, it only loses that section of 500gb as appose to the whole lot of 3TB.

Anyway I'm not entirely sure how I will set it up yet. I might have them as independand hard disks, maybe a RAID, like I say, not sure. I'll figure it out when the time comes

Right, dinners ready *drools*

hypr
Donator
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada

Post by hypr »

I was thinking new motherboard, somehow my hard drive was getting bad blocks, but of course I had the spare IDE add in card, from ebay it works great no bad blocks, (its a long story), But a Asus A8N with a Athlon 3500+ 64-bit processor should have quite a long life.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Also, if a single drive fails, it only loses that section of 500gb as appose to the whole lot of 3TB.
Incorrect. RAID 0 spans and distributes the data over all drives, so if 1 out of 6 drives fails, you'll lose 1/6th (1/n-th) of every single file, rendering the rest of the data useless. If one drive of a RAID 0 fails, you lose everything. If you want the volume just spanned, one disk after the other, go for JBOD (which does still not provide any fault tolerance. If you want to use RAID for a storage server with that capacity and that number of drives, go for RAID-5. You'll lose 500GB of space, but you can easily rescue the situation if one single disk fails. )

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

empireum wrote:
Also, if a single drive fails, it only loses that section of 500gb as appose to the whole lot of 3TB.
Incorrect. RAID 0 spans and distributes the data over all drives, so if 1 out of 6 drives fails, you'll lose 1/6th (1/n-th) of every single file, rendering the rest of the data useless. If one drive of a RAID 0 fails, you lose everything. If you want the volume just spanned, one disk after the other, go for JBOD (which does still not provide any fault tolerance. If you want to use RAID for a storage server with that capacity and that number of drives, go for RAID-5. You'll lose 500GB of space, but you can easily rescue the situation if one single disk fails. )
I meant if I went with using them as single drives, not as RAID that I'd only lose that section of 500gb, but then I didn't make that clear.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

This is correct, of course.

RentedMule
Donator
Posts: 937
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Post by RentedMule »

A new Sharp Zaurus. Something better than my SL-5500

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

RentedMule wrote:A new Sharp Zaurus. Something better than my SL-5500
Another Z fan I have an SL-C1000 running pdaXrom and I absolutely love it. Have had it for almost 2 years now, don't want to miss it a single day.

hypr
Donator
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada

Post by hypr »

I should get another fan, as well, I was going to but never got around to it. Anyways probably sooner or later I may get another hard drive. I have 160 GB on my main PC right now.

Jeff
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by Jeff »

Mine would either be a dell latitude d630 laptop or a new desktop pc. Which should I get?
-Jeff

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

A new PSU that can cope with my pcs power demands.
Or a New Wireless Hub to replace the one that broke.

Bender
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1524
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Post by Bender »

A bigger HD, as my 80GB has about ~1GB free.
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

Mine would probably be, like Andy's, a storage server. It'd probably be running Solaris with ZFS for the array (I know I can do it with Linux, ZFS is just a lot more mature on Solaris), and have a gigabit link to my main computer.

spaceship9
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by spaceship9 »

I would get a high quality liquid cooling system....
air fans just don't cut it anymore..
already have two massive server fans, along with the stock case fans and a $50 CPU fan... still runs hot as hell
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

spaceship9 wrote:I would get a high quality liquid cooling system....
air fans just don't cut it anymore..
already have two massive server fans, along with the stock case fans and a $50 CPU fan... still runs hot as hell
The fan isnt everything. The heatsink and transfer paste has more to do with it than a fan. Given a big enough heatsink a CPU could run without a fan.

RentedMule
Donator
Posts: 937
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:26 pm

Post by RentedMule »

spaceship9 wrote:I would get a high quality liquid cooling system....
air fans just don't cut it anymore..
already have two massive server fans, along with the stock case fans and a $50 CPU fan... still runs hot as hell
I find a cheaper, yet more noisy solution, go to your local bargain store, get a window fan, take the side of the case off, and point it right in.

For a mere $6.99 your computer couldnt be cooler.

hypr
Donator
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada

Post by hypr »

It reminds me of an old... 386 or 486 I have the fan falls off it sometime, but still works good, but doesn't like 98, always has errors with the memory, but 3.1 works just fine on it.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12622
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

RentedMule wrote:
spaceship9 wrote:I would get a high quality liquid cooling system....
air fans just don't cut it anymore..
already have two massive server fans, along with the stock case fans and a $50 CPU fan... still runs hot as hell
I find a cheaper, yet more noisy solution, go to your local bargain store, get a window fan, take the side of the case off, and point it right in.

For a mere $6.99 your computer couldnt be cooler.
Doesn't quite work like that. The CPU has to be kept cool properly, and directing a window fan at it won't work. A CPU fan will push more air over the heatsink than one of those fans. Not unless you have a massive heatsink and use passive cooling, although thats very rare.

Locked