Linux install CRC error

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
intellivision
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Linux install CRC error

Post by intellivision »

I have had this problem before but now it has gotten much worse.
Whenever I install any linux, except lycoris for some reason, it always refuses and gives me every error it can throw at me i.e. CRC error, ran out of input data, compression error 1 and 2...
I know it has nothing to do with the CDs because after rigerous restarting I finally got it to work but now I'm fed up.
Any suggestions?
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Check your IDE cable to your HD (if using PATA) and especially to the CD-ROM drive. Also, reverse any overclocking you might have done. Check your RAM with memtest86+.

These 3 are the main causes I have encountered when Linux threw errors like that. Also, are you sure that the CD/ISO is not corrupt?

intellivision
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Post by intellivision »

No, cds not corrupt, unless ubuntu sent out at least 3 corrupt cds to me. I changed the HDs pata cables around so thats not the problem, it just might be this cd drive thats giving me the s**ts.
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Okay. You should check the RAM anyway, better be safe than sorry.

intellivision
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Post by intellivision »

Yep, it was the memory
How can 1 stick of ram pass no tests?
it had 0 good kilobytes
Any ideas?
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.

pr0gram the pr0grammer
Donator
Posts: 698
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Or-stray-liagh

Post by pr0gram the pr0grammer »

intellivision wrote:Yep, it was the memory
How can 1 stick of ram pass no tests?
it had 0 good kilobytes
Any ideas?
You mean apart from buy new RAM?
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Yep, exchange the RAM, or clean its contacts. I think it's a bit strange that this stick of RAM seems to be completely defect. Maybe also lower your RAM timings a bit, for a test.

intellivision
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Post by intellivision »

I figured out that it was one of the two sticks of ram because it only reads 127 mb but when I remove it and leave the other one in, the screen doesnt turn on and there is a continuous beep. I have tried the ram in both slots and it does the same thing.
But when I leave in the stick of 127mb ram, the system is fine
I dont know what to do
Last edited by intellivision on Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

intellivision wrote:I figured out that it was one of the two sticks of ram because it only reads 127 mb but when I remove it and leave the other one in, the screen doesnt turn on and there is a continuous beep. I have tried the other ram in both slots and it does the same thing.
I dont know what to do
What kind of motherboard is it? Because there are motherboards that require that you put RAM in pairs.

intellivision
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Post by intellivision »

intel i810
Is it a problem that Im using inbuilt graphics too?

EDIT: read my edit of previous post
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.

Post Reply