BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 7d, 11h, 32m | CPU: 24% | MEM: 2230MB of 3503MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Linux install CRC error        Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 7:56 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Posts
128
I have had this problem before but now it has gotten much worse.
Whenever I install any linux, except lycoris for some reason, it always refuses and gives me every error it can throw at me i.e. CRC error, ran out of input data, compression error 1 and 2...
I know it has nothing to do with the CDs because after rigerous restarting I finally got it to work but now I'm fed up.
Any suggestions?

_________________
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 8:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Check your IDE cable to your HD (if using PATA) and especially to the CD-ROM drive. Also, reverse any overclocking you might have done. Check your RAM with memtest86+.

These 3 are the main causes I have encountered when Linux threw errors like that. Also, are you sure that the CD/ISO is not corrupt?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 8:23 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Posts
128
No, cds not corrupt, unless ubuntu sent out at least 3 corrupt cds to me. I changed the HDs pata cables around so thats not the problem, it just might be this cd drive thats giving me the s**ts.

_________________
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jun 11, 2007 8:31 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Okay. You should check the RAM anyway, better be safe than sorry.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 7:09 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Posts
128
Yep, it was the memory
How can 1 stick of ram pass no tests?
it had 0 good kilobytes :lol:
Any ideas?

_________________
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 8:14 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
intellivision wrote:
Yep, it was the memory
How can 1 stick of ram pass no tests?
it had 0 good kilobytes :lol:
Any ideas?


You mean apart from buy new RAM? :D

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 12, 2007 8:42 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Yep, exchange the RAM, or clean its contacts. I think it's a bit strange that this stick of RAM seems to be completely defect. Maybe also lower your RAM timings a bit, for a test.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 6:51 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Posts
128
I figured out that it was one of the two sticks of ram because it only reads 127 mb but when I remove it and leave the other one in, the screen doesnt turn on and there is a continuous beep. I have tried the ram in both slots and it does the same thing.
But when I leave in the stick of 127mb ram, the system is fine
I dont know what to do :x

_________________
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.


Last edited by intellivision on Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 8:59 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
intellivision wrote:
I figured out that it was one of the two sticks of ram because it only reads 127 mb but when I remove it and leave the other one in, the screen doesnt turn on and there is a continuous beep. I have tried the other ram in both slots and it does the same thing.
I dont know what to do :x

What kind of motherboard is it? Because there are motherboards that require that you put RAM in pairs.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 15, 2007 10:01 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Posts
128
intel i810
Is it a problem that Im using inbuilt graphics too?

EDIT: read my edit of previous post

_________________
Time can never catch up with me, Zeno proved it.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS