BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 1d, 5h, 0m | CPU: 51% | MEM: 2187MB of 3657MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Your PC uptime        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 7:22 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hi all,

I was just wondering, whats your pc's current and best uptime?

Mine:

\\WEBSERVER has been up for: 51 day(s), 0 hour(s), 20 minute(s), 55 second(s)
(60 days best)

\\STORAGE has been up for: 60 day(s), 5 hour(s), 42 minute(s), 41 second(s)
(101 days best)

\\ESYS has been up for: 0 day(s), 5 hour(s), 32 minute(s), 23 second(s)
(14 days best)

You can get the same layout as me by using the uptime exe provided below:

www.betaarchive.co.uk/uptime.exe

To run it, open up a command prompt and drag the file into it, then press enter. Right click, click "Mark", highlight the text and press enter. Now paste into the post.

Enjoy :P

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 7:44 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Not sure what you mean by dragging it in, as that doesn't seem to do anything - running it from the command line as normal though gives:

.......has been up for: 0 day(s), 0 hour(s), 55 minute(s), 7 second(s)

Only just restarted as it was required after updating iTunes earlier. It didn't give me a "best" figure, but it won't be very much as this installation's only a few weeks old. I think the best I ever had on my old XP setup was about 60 days though.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 7:46 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
On my PC, dragging it in puts in the path to the executable and then you can just hit enter to run it. It saves typing it in. Double clicking the exe will simply show a CMD window briefly then it disappears.

Oh and it doesnt show a best figure, those are from what I can remember.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 7:51 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Ah I see - the dragging in doesn't work for me, it just makes the cursor change to the No symbol. Nevermind... :)

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 7:55 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Maybe service pack 2 prevents this? I don't use service packs so I don't know.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 7:57 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Andy wrote:
I don't use service packs

No comment :P


I'm on Vista anyway so it could be that.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 7:59 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Well you knew I didn't anyway ;)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 8:18 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Code:
Last login: Wed May 30 16:43:13 on console
Welcome to Darwin!
masao:~ $ uptime
 0:14  up 7:33, 2 users, load averages: 0.40 0.37 0.33

Current. Not exactly sure what the longest uptime on that box is, I guess something around 4 days. That is for my main system. My server in the basement has been up for two or three weeks once.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 4:14 pm 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am

Posts
201

Location
USA
Mine's been up for about 3 days, don't need to check... always seeding torrents so its only rebooted every 4 days, one day of full system maintance, then continued seeding... interrupted for regular use every few hours

_________________
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 9:05 pm 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:51 am

Posts
150

Location
Bucharest, CA

Favourite OS
Windows Vista SP1
I sometimes keep it open all day for downloading torrents, but I never keep it open at night.


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 9:14 pm 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I don't actually keep it running all the time - if it's on overnight it's in standby and also if I'm not using it for a while during the day - it still counts as uptime, although I suppose it's not quite the same as real uptime.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 9:31 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
It is counting session time I think, so if you go into standby or hibernate then the session is not closed and it still counts towards uptime.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 30, 2007 10:15 pm 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Yes, it does count in the stats, but what I mean is that it's not like you can say the PC has been running for however many days without crashing or whatever, as for a lot of that time it was in standby and so couldn't crash.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 11:54 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Sep 07, 2006 4:31 am

Posts
63

Location
New York, USA
My Computer
\\BETACOMPUTER1 has been up for: 38 day(s), 9 hour(s), 58 minute(s), 5 second(s)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 12:41 pm 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am

Posts
201

Location
USA
When I try to run the Uptime thing I get a can not connect error...

_________________
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu May 31, 2007 8:34 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
spaceship9 wrote:
When I try to run the Uptime thing I get a can not connect error...


You must have a critical service disabled that it needs to get the uptime. Don't ask me what it is but it could be WMI.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 3:47 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
I think the longest (while running Linux) was 2.5 weeks (on my main computer). Then I wanted to play Bridge Commander, so I had to reboot into Windows. The longest Windows uptime was 8 days, with Windows 2000. I rebooted it because it started to misbehave after being run for so long (applications crashing for no reason, CPU usage at 100% because of the 'System' process, GDI artifacts, etc.).

If you count being hibernated as part of the uptime, then my laptop used to have way higher uptimes (running either Windows 2000 or XP). I think it once got past two months.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 5:28 am 
Permanently Banned
Offline

Joined
Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Posts
463
Proby-PPC:~ user$ uptime
14:22 up 14:49, 3 users, load averages: 0.31 0.22 0.15

internal:~ root# uptime
14:23 up 72 days, 13 mins, 7 users, load averages: 1.07 1.02 1.00

[cfue@osiris ~]$ uptime
7:26PM up 1 day, 23 mins, 5 users, load averages: 0.03, 0.02, 0.00

[chris@lunix ~]$ uptime
7:26PM up 23:21, 1 user, load averages: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00

\\STEWIE has been up for: 21 day(s), 1 hour(s), 32 minute(s), 27 second(s)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 8:49 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am

Posts
201

Location
USA
Andy wrote:
spaceship9 wrote:
When I try to run the Uptime thing I get a can not connect error...


You must have a critical service disabled that it needs to get the uptime. Don't ask me what it is but it could be WMI.

that being?
Not to familiar with Windows backend....

_________________
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:46 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12408

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
I think WMI is the windows management interface or something like that. Go into services and see if it is running.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 6:07 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:44 pm

Posts
83
I'm not too sure about what the best time at home I've had a machine running for as I've not paid any real attention, but my best is currently it's at:

\\SIBERIAN has been up for: 115 day(s), 1 hour(s), 42 minute(s), 28 second(s)

But then again - that's a server. Best current desktop time is about 2 days.

At work is another story, back when I was a field engineer, I installed a server that didn't do anything apart from run in a cupboard and serve DHCP. I've since moved positions in the company and check it every now and again (the new guy STILL hasn't found it, reset it or turned it off!). It's currently at:

\\HYDEFP001 has been up for: 533 day(s), 4 hour(s), 17 minute(s), 43 second(s)

Nearly a year and a half! Not too shabby. A Compaq Proliant bullet-proof dual P2-450!! Whooof! Enough speed to give a dung beetle the heebiejeebies!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 6:21 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
Do you not apply updates to those machines then, as surely they would need a restart once every ~30 days if they were being updated?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jun 02, 2007 6:43 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:44 pm

Posts
83
Already covered that one. The auto update service is disabled and the network interface is tied down to only use the TCP protocol (ie. no F&P sharing, no MS Client or suchlike). It's on a private company network that's heavily restricted (communication is over managed switches that are tied down by IP, MAC and ports amongst other things). Virus updates are done through a local server. So it goes without saying that it can't get out to the net even if it wanted to!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 03, 2007 11:11 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm

Posts
1004

Location
USA
\\JEFF-PC has been up for 3 days, 2 hours, 28 minutes, 29 seconds
\\SERVER has been up for 0 days, 18 hours, 0 minutes, 49 seconds (because of updates)

_________________
Old-Computer
BetaArchive VIP | Ex-OSBA Member


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Jul 19, 2007 1:05 pm 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2007 12:23 am

Posts
36

Location
C:\Documents and Settings\gparker
\\BENDEN3 has been up for: 4 day(s), 5 hour(s), 27 minute(s), 1 second(s)

It usually stays up as long as it takes for a new update (and even then, rarely), rarely goes down. It's low because I've been doing some trial-and-error overclocking. Sometimes it hangs, usually it doesn't.

Edit: Ooopp! \\BENDEN3 has been up for: 0 day(s), 0 hour(s), 3 minute(s), 52 second(s)
Remember kids, Cool-'n'-Quiet and Overclocking don't mix.

_________________
The cake is a lie.
The cake is a lie.
The cake is a lie.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS