Your PC uptime

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Locked
Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Your PC uptime

Post by Andy »

Hi all,

I was just wondering, whats your pc's current and best uptime?

Mine:

\\WEBSERVER has been up for: 51 day(s), 0 hour(s), 20 minute(s), 55 second(s)
(60 days best)

\\STORAGE has been up for: 60 day(s), 5 hour(s), 42 minute(s), 41 second(s)
(101 days best)

\\ESYS has been up for: 0 day(s), 5 hour(s), 32 minute(s), 23 second(s)
(14 days best)

You can get the same layout as me by using the uptime exe provided below:

www.betaarchive.co.uk/uptime.exe

To run it, open up a command prompt and drag the file into it, then press enter. Right click, click "Mark", highlight the text and press enter. Now paste into the post.

Enjoy

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Not sure what you mean by dragging it in, as that doesn't seem to do anything - running it from the command line as normal though gives:

.......has been up for: 0 day(s), 0 hour(s), 55 minute(s), 7 second(s)

Only just restarted as it was required after updating iTunes earlier. It didn't give me a "best" figure, but it won't be very much as this installation's only a few weeks old. I think the best I ever had on my old XP setup was about 60 days though.
Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

On my PC, dragging it in puts in the path to the executable and then you can just hit enter to run it. It saves typing it in. Double clicking the exe will simply show a CMD window briefly then it disappears.

Oh and it doesnt show a best figure, those are from what I can remember.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Ah I see - the dragging in doesn't work for me, it just makes the cursor change to the No symbol. Nevermind...
Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Maybe service pack 2 prevents this? I don't use service packs so I don't know.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Andy wrote:I don't use service packs
No comment


I'm on Vista anyway so it could be that.
Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Well you knew I didn't anyway

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Code: Select all

Last login: Wed May 30 16:43:13 on console
Welcome to Darwin!
masao:~ $ uptime
 0:14  up 7:33, 2 users, load averages: 0.40 0.37 0.33
Current. Not exactly sure what the longest uptime on that box is, I guess something around 4 days. That is for my main system. My server in the basement has been up for two or three weeks once.

spaceship9
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by spaceship9 »

Mine's been up for about 3 days, don't need to check... always seeding torrents so its only rebooted every 4 days, one day of full system maintance, then continued seeding... interrupted for regular use every few hours
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email

Xammer
FTP Access
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:51 am
Location: Bucharest, CA

Post by Xammer »

I sometimes keep it open all day for downloading torrents, but I never keep it open at night.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

I don't actually keep it running all the time - if it's on overnight it's in standby and also if I'm not using it for a while during the day - it still counts as uptime, although I suppose it's not quite the same as real uptime.
Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

It is counting session time I think, so if you go into standby or hibernate then the session is not closed and it still counts towards uptime.

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Yes, it does count in the stats, but what I mean is that it's not like you can say the PC has been running for however many days without crashing or whatever, as for a lot of that time it was in standby and so couldn't crash.
Image

iwanttogohome
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 4:31 am
Location: New York, USA

Post by iwanttogohome »

My Computer
\\BETACOMPUTER1 has been up for: 38 day(s), 9 hour(s), 58 minute(s), 5 second(s)

spaceship9
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by spaceship9 »

When I try to run the Uptime thing I get a can not connect error...
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

spaceship9 wrote:When I try to run the Uptime thing I get a can not connect error...
You must have a critical service disabled that it needs to get the uptime. Don't ask me what it is but it could be WMI.

ppc_digger
Donator
Posts: 590
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am
Location: Israel

Post by ppc_digger »

I think the longest (while running Linux) was 2.5 weeks (on my main computer). Then I wanted to play Bridge Commander, so I had to reboot into Windows. The longest Windows uptime was 8 days, with Windows 2000. I rebooted it because it started to misbehave after being run for so long (applications crashing for no reason, CPU usage at 100% because of the 'System' process, GDI artifacts, etc.).

If you count being hibernated as part of the uptime, then my laptop used to have way higher uptimes (running either Windows 2000 or XP). I think it once got past two months.

stitch
Permanently Banned
Posts: 463
Joined: Mon Dec 11, 2006 3:09 am

Post by stitch »

Proby-PPC:~ user$ uptime
14:22 up 14:49, 3 users, load averages: 0.31 0.22 0.15

internal:~ root# uptime
14:23 up 72 days, 13 mins, 7 users, load averages: 1.07 1.02 1.00

[cfue@osiris ~]$ uptime
7:26PM up 1 day, 23 mins, 5 users, load averages: 0.03, 0.02, 0.00

[chris@lunix ~]$ uptime
7:26PM up 23:21, 1 user, load averages: 0.00, 0.00, 0.00

\\STEWIE has been up for: 21 day(s), 1 hour(s), 32 minute(s), 27 second(s)

spaceship9
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 201
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 7:05 am
Location: USA
Contact:

Post by spaceship9 »

Andy wrote:
spaceship9 wrote:When I try to run the Uptime thing I get a can not connect error...
You must have a critical service disabled that it needs to get the uptime. Don't ask me what it is but it could be WMI.
that being?
Not to familiar with Windows backend....
Image

If you're havin' IE problems, I feel bad for you, son - I got 99 problems but a browser ain't one. - DJ Danger Mime


Image
include email

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12628
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

I think WMI is the windows management interface or something like that. Go into services and see if it is running.

psiren
FTP Access
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:44 pm

Post by psiren »

I'm not too sure about what the best time at home I've had a machine running for as I've not paid any real attention, but my best is currently it's at:

\\SIBERIAN has been up for: 115 day(s), 1 hour(s), 42 minute(s), 28 second(s)

But then again - that's a server. Best current desktop time is about 2 days.

At work is another story, back when I was a field engineer, I installed a server that didn't do anything apart from run in a cupboard and serve DHCP. I've since moved positions in the company and check it every now and again (the new guy STILL hasn't found it, reset it or turned it off!). It's currently at:

\\HYDEFP001 has been up for: 533 day(s), 4 hour(s), 17 minute(s), 43 second(s)

Nearly a year and a half! Not too shabby. A Compaq Proliant bullet-proof dual P2-450!! Whooof! Enough speed to give a dung beetle the heebiejeebies!

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Do you not apply updates to those machines then, as surely they would need a restart once every ~30 days if they were being updated?
Image

psiren
FTP Access
Posts: 83
Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2007 5:44 pm

Post by psiren »

Already covered that one. The auto update service is disabled and the network interface is tied down to only use the TCP protocol (ie. no F&P sharing, no MS Client or suchlike). It's on a private company network that's heavily restricted (communication is over managed switches that are tied down by IP, MAC and ports amongst other things). Virus updates are done through a local server. So it goes without saying that it can't get out to the net even if it wanted to!

Jeff
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by Jeff »

\\JEFF-PC has been up for 3 days, 2 hours, 28 minutes, 29 seconds
\\SERVER has been up for 0 days, 18 hours, 0 minutes, 49 seconds (because of updates)
-Jeff

GRJParker
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Mar 26, 2007 12:23 am
Location: C:\Documents and Settings\gparker

Post by GRJParker »

\\BENDEN3 has been up for: 4 day(s), 5 hour(s), 27 minute(s), 1 second(s)

It usually stays up as long as it takes for a new update (and even then, rarely), rarely goes down. It's low because I've been doing some trial-and-error overclocking. Sometimes it hangs, usually it doesn't.

Edit: Ooopp! \\BENDEN3 has been up for: 0 day(s), 0 hour(s), 3 minute(s), 52 second(s)
Remember kids, Cool-'n'-Quiet and Overclocking don't mix.
The cake is a lie.
The cake is a lie.
The cake is a lie.

Locked