Nice workstation :)

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Locked
empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Nice workstation :)

Post by empireum »

Image

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Wow Is that your new machine then? I didn't even know you could get 32 GB, last time I looked the maximum available to order on the Pro was 16 GB! That is most definitely overkill though, I can't imagine that more than 4 GB of the Ram would ever be used, and probably no more than 1 or 2 most of the time.
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

No, sadly it's not mine. This was achieved using an officially unsupported configuration with eight 4GB FB-DIMMs that are $750 each.

alisdair
FTP Access
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue May 08, 2007 4:29 pm

Post by alisdair »

why in the pic is virtual memory 6.6gb?! you have 32gb hard memory for godsake!

Locked