BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 23d, 13h, 32m | CPU: 40% | MEM: 5601MB of 10871MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: VirtualPC 2007 on Vista Home Basic        Posted: Sat May 26, 2007 10:13 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
It's installed for me, but it won't let me have any more or less than 4MB RAM in each virtual machine. I'd be right in thinking that that's because I'm not using one of the better version, wouldn't I? Is there a way I can fool Vista into thinking it's a different release? Along the lines of SETVER?

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 27, 2007 12:06 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
xp compatitibly maybe?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 27, 2007 4:46 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:44 am

Posts
98

Location
Port Orchard, WA
Make sure you have enough RAM for your computer. I had this problem before when I had 512 MB RAM and it was fixed when I doubled it weeks after. Vista consumes almost all of 512 MB for its own resources, especially with Aero on


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun May 27, 2007 11:03 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:41 am

Posts
140

Location
New York
oh really? I will try VPC after upgrading to Vista Home Premium in a few weeks. Right now, it is fine on XP... I have 2GB of RAM.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 28, 2007 1:22 am 
Reply with quote
Jup, every Vista Version below Ultimate doesn't execute VirtualPC 2007 correctly, you have to use XP compatibility.

There won't be any problems, I already tested that under Vista Home Premium


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 28, 2007 1:28 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
paddynator wrote:
Jup, every Vista Version below Ultimate doesn't execute VirtualPC 2007 correctly, you have to use XP compatibility.

It's working fine on Business for me, no compatibility or anything like that needed.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 28, 2007 1:51 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
I guess it's indeed due to the RAM, because 512MB is the absolute minimum for Vista. I believe it'll run fine on every version of Vista (including Starter), it'll maybe complain about being run on an "unsupported" OS.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 28, 2007 2:39 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:44 am

Posts
98

Location
Port Orchard, WA
tested and works in vista home premium (Thumbup)


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 28, 2007 3:58 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
OK, thanks, people. I've got 2004 on now. But I now have another question... In 2004, how can I change the size of a hard disk from being a max. of 2GB? I'd like to set up a bigger disk, say 8GB or so, but there seems to be no option to do so...

Thanks again.

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 28, 2007 4:01 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:44 am

Posts
98

Location
Port Orchard, WA
If you set it to dynamically changing, it will adjust automatically. Im not too sure on how to adjust the size in vpc, as I usually run vmware


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 28, 2007 4:09 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
I don't think you can adjust the size once the disk is made. When you make a new disk, it should offer you the option to choose any size for it, and whether you want it to dynamically expand from nothing up until that maximum size that you've set.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 28, 2007 8:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Feb 12, 2007 12:50 pm

Posts
973

Favourite OS
First Edition UNIX
Got it. Thanks :).

_________________
Have a day.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS