Site speed

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply

How fast does the site load?

<1 second
39
39%
1-2 seconds
29
29%
3-4 seconds
20
20%
5-10 seconds
7
7%
11+ seconds
5
5%
 
Total votes: 100

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Site speed

Post by Andy »

Hello all,

Since we have now moved to a new dedicated server, and everything works now (this is the second time ive posted this topic!), I thought it would be a good idea to set up the poll again.

Comments and questions welcomed as always.

Please state why it may be slow if you think its slow.

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

Your servers are still impossibly fast.
Slightly irrelevant, but the FTP server's amazing in terms of speed. I'm getting 320kb/s on a 2Mbit/s connection, which is theoretically impossible.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

It IS impossible. Max for 2Mbps is about 245KB/s. Id suspect you've been upgraded since you last checked you were on 2Mbps.

Luk001
FTP Access
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 9:29 pm
Location: Germany

Post by Luk001 »

Very fast, much better than the old server.

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

No, thats the point, Tiscali Refuse to Upgrade us.

here's an image.

Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

You must be on 2.5Mbps as that goes with that speed almost perfectly.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Yep, the site loads instantly.

As for the FTP server, I thought you said somewhere it is limited to 1Mbps per connection/user. Doesn't that apply anymore or am I mixing something up here?

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

On the open account its limited to 150KB/s per account but if you go in through the private section and login with those details you can get upto 10Mbps.

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

Here's my fastest speed test:
Think Broadband

And I'm definately on the 2mbit package, as there is only 2mbit and 8mbit from tiscali, and we havent got that. Im thinking maybe the FTP client is supplying the speed wrong, as nothing else reports this. Ill try a different FTP client later.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Its a possibilty that you're on "upto 8Mbps" and it just so happens that 2.5Mbps is the fastest your line can cope with. Who knows. Could just be a client error like you said.

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

It's definately not that the max is only 2.5, I know its 6.5mbit and thats the reason tiscali refuse to upgrade us.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Andy wrote:On the open account its limited to 150KB/s per account but if you go in through the private section and login with those details you can get upto 10Mbps.
Ah, okay. My bad then.

milatchi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 6:33 am
Location: EV-ERY-ONE!

Post by milatchi »

2-3 seconds for me. Pretty speedy!
IRIX enthusiast | OSBA refugee
Image

flashstar
FTP Access
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 5:29 pm

Post by flashstar »

2-3 seconds. It's speed truly depends on one's local connection though, which is good since that means that the site isn't the limiting factor.

gamer765
FTP Access
Posts: 79
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 1:05 am

Post by gamer765 »

1-3 seconds over here. The new server is wicked fast!

q

Post by q »

<1 sec

Jeff
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by Jeff »

1-4 seconds here, although most of the time its 3-4
-Jeff

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Jeff wrote:1-4 seconds here, although most of the time its 3-4
Odd. The server is US based, Sanfransisco.

Jeff
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by Jeff »

Well, its probably a problem on my end, its usually around a 1 sec load with no "network traffic", but with heavy "network traffic" its slower, so i should have really said 1-2... but its too late now...


edit: plus it probably doesn't help that im about 2500 miles from the datacenter.
-Jeff

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Jeff wrote:Well, its probably a problem on my end, its usually around a 1 sec load with no "network traffic", but with heavy "network traffic" its slower, so i should have really said 1-2... but its too late now...


edit: plus it probably doesn't help that im about 2500 miles from the datacenter.
Im over 4000 miles with a ping of 160ms Still <2secs for me most of the time, sometimes less.

Jeff
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1004
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm
Location: USA

Post by Jeff »

My ping is about 71ms. I guess im just not counting seconds correctly today.
-Jeff

ZSS9393
FTP Access
Posts: 124
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 11:04 pm
Location: In front of a Thinkpad
Contact:

Post by ZSS9393 »

I'm on dial-up. Everything's slow, but this page loads nicely. Good Job.
http://ubuntu.com
^Ubuntu 8. New installer. Why the heck didn't they do this years ago?

logicaL
FTP Access
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:30 pm

Post by logicaL »

Andy wrote:
Jeff wrote:1-4 seconds here, although most of the time its 3-4
Odd. The server is US based, Sanfransisco.
It loads in under 1 second most of the time for me, and I ping 32 to it.

Shizo

Post by Shizo »

I'm on dsl 16.000 and it's really fast^^

4tified
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 725
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am
Location: TeXaS

Load Speed...

Post by 4tified »

This forum is uncluttered and loads pretty fast... I surely hope it's always like this. Judging by the specs of the server, it doesn't need too terribly much to run either.
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7

Post Reply