BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 9d, 6h, 4m | CPU: 49% | MEM: 2039MB of 5079MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Multi-Monitors        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 6:15 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:44 am

Posts
98

Location
Port Orchard, WA
Hello.
I recently got a TV and since I have had no use for it. I decided to hook it up to my computer as a Secondary display. It works great, better than what I expected. I use Windows Media Center to watch videos and stuff on it, but now I have a few questions.

I was wondering if I could get a program (shell extension, whatever) which will let me choose fullscreen programs to run on the secondary display instead of the primary, as Windows Vista does not have an option to do this. Also, things like text and videos look slightly grainy, or even blurry, more than what would be If I just had a DVD player hooked up to my TV. Any one have some good tricks for this?

My configuration is as follows:
ATI RADEON 9600 XT<->S-Video Cable(3 ft)<->RadioShack Coupler<->S-Video Cable (3 ft.)<-> 27" TV

I also plan on buying a TV tuner


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject: Re: Multi-Monitors        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 6:22 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
ToastyCheesy wrote:
Also, things like text and videos look slightly grainy, or even blurry, more than what would be If I just had a DVD player hooked up to my TV.


Just to check, do you have the resolution on the TV screen set to the screen's native resolution (presuming it's an LCD TV)?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 6:32 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12392

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
If its a CRT TV that is not HD then you wont be able to see text very well. Normal TV's have a resolution of about 320x240/640x480 maximum.

Ive never found a way to start a program in the other screen. Some programs like WMP often save their position on close so they reopen there next time its opened. However you won't be able to full screen a program like a game and be able to move the mouse to the other screen.

Dual monitors isnt something that has been thoroughly thought of in most programs, if any. I just wish more programers would code for it!

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 6:47 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:10 pm

Posts
139

Location
Germania
its a bad way but configure the tv as the primary display in the ccc menu :idea:


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 9:23 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
Andy wrote:
If its a CRT TV that is not HD then you wont be able to see text very well. Normal TV's have a resolution of about 320x240/640x480 maximum.

Ive never found a way to start a program in the other screen. Some programs like WMP often save their position on close so they reopen there next time its opened. However you won't be able to full screen a program like a game and be able to move the mouse to the other screen.

Dual monitors isnt something that has been thoroughly thought of in most programs, if any. I just wish more programers would code for it!

some games let you move the mouse over to the other screen (its rather anoying playing command and conquer and the mouse goes off the screen) but it will minimise the game if you click anywhere


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 9:28 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:44 am

Posts
98

Location
Port Orchard, WA
Andy wrote:
However you won't be able to full screen a program like a game and be able to move the mouse to the other screen.

This is not my intention. I just wish to play the game on my tv


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 5:34 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:10 pm

Posts
139

Location
Germania
___ wrote:
some games let you move the mouse over to the other screen (its rather anoying playing command and conquer and the mouse goes off the screen) but it will minimise the game if you click anywhere


That sucks, i had this problems 2 or more times :roll: ( with cnc )


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 8:01 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
all the cnc games before generals lock the mouse on the main monitor while the newers ones don't


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 8:12 pm 
Reply with quote
I guess you people haven't experimented enough to work out how to
make dual monitors do what you want.
You can make any monitor the master display simply by opening the
graphics properties and manually dragging the monitor from right to left
by holding it with your mouse & holding the left mouse button down
whilst dragging it.
Then playing around with putting the appropriate tick in the box on either
of the two monitor settings.
I have a clients computer set up so that when his system boots, his
desktop icons all remain on the right monitor whilst the taskbar and
start button is all that shows on the left monitor.
The right monitor is mostly used for work whilst the left monitor is used
mainly to view IE, movies, or drag apps from the right monitor to the
left one to save re opening it during the course of the day.

Here's a little demo below of me dragging the monitors within the display
properties so you see what I mean.
You'll see the first picture shows the main as being on the left, the second
picture is during the dragging across to the left, the third picture now
shows the number 2 monitor on the left as the new main monitor.
Make sure you place the ticks in the appropriate boxes as well.

ImageImage
Image

This client also swaps the first monitor for a projector on the wall of
his office as he runs a driving school which is another reason why
the left monitor is left blank & the icons remain on the right as he
can access his power point demos on the right one at any time
during the courses he gives


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 14, 2007 11:19 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:10 pm

Posts
139

Location
Germania
@Aztech :

Rhade™ wrote:
its a bad way but configure the tv as the primary display in the ccc menu :idea:


:wink:

In the past, as I get my sncd. tft I must experimental with this feature TFT Switch because my Left TFT was connect to the VGA to DVI Port at my ati card and it would be detected as my Secondary TFT


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2007 11:23 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:44 am

Posts
98

Location
Port Orchard, WA
I came up with a solution.

First of all, for the text problem, I adjusted the TV's settings to the best possible, also made sharpness softer to improve text quality. Then in the Catalyst Control Center, I changed the S-video output to More (sharper) and that made the image quality improve greatly.

At first, there were big blue and yellow color blotches on the TV, but they went away.

The to get full-screen apps to run on the TV, I set te TV as primary monitor. But, since The TV desk space is alo smaller than my Monitor's Desk space, I dragged all my icons and the Task bar over to my monitor (which still remains the secondary monitor)

But thanks to all the people that helped me anyways.


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 16, 2007 4:53 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 22, 2007 10:10 pm

Posts
139

Location
Germania
try to use ultramon for a second taskbar, it supports vista skins ( but no transparency )

And also you can activate the Theater mode in your CCC Menu


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS