BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 8d, 8h, 12m | CPU: 52% | MEM: 2088MB of 4805MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Good journey!        Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 12:50 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
This is an image from Microsoft MapPoint.

Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:30 pm

Posts
407

Location
Essex, UK

Favourite OS
Gentoo
Long way for a pint of milk ;)

_________________
The better candies are in the cage


Top  Profile  WWW  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 5:43 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm

Posts
1004

Location
USA
I sure do wish Microsoft would get their act together...

_________________
Old-Computer
BetaArchive VIP | Ex-OSBA Member


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:31 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
I've got autoroute and the same thing happens. for some reason, they only have maps of some areas of Scandinavia so when it creates a route it cant go through some areas because it thinks theres no roads there. why? i havent got a clue.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 6:50 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
It doesn't happen when I put those places into AutoRoute 2007 - I guess they've added all the roads for Scandinavia now?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:07 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:51 am

Posts
150

Location
Bucharest, CA

Favourite OS
Windows Vista SP1
Something similar is happening with Google Maps (see here)


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Apr 13, 2007 4:30 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Jan 29, 2007 8:06 pm

Posts
98
Xammer wrote:
Something similar is happening with Google Maps (see here)


That one is very good. :wink:


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS