BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 27d, 21h, 43m | CPU: 27% | MEM: 6139MB of 11126MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Quick x86 emulation question        Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 1:47 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
I'm writing an app that I'm going to use on older (300MHz-400MHz) hardware with limited resources, however I don't have an old machine for testing that I can conveniently use right now. So I thought maybe I could emulate a copy of Win98 in VMWare or similar and do my testing in that. However, it runs too fast! :P Since I'm on a Core 2 Duo, it's running with speeds close to that of a Core 2 Duo. I need some way to throttle down the emulator so it's running at speeds closer to a 300-400MHz P2. Is it possible?

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 2:20 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Dec 31, 2006 4:34 pm

Posts
148
http://www.cpukiller.com/

It works for my old windows games that run too fast :D try it for VMWare too, you never know it should work


bob.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Mar 30, 2007 2:21 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
You could try to use another emulator to run Win98 like Bochs. It is emulating the Pentium CPU even on x86 hardware, and so should be substantially slower than VMware and the like. Just a quick idea, though.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 1:56 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 15, 2007 3:14 pm

Posts
37
Bochs actually lets you set the cpu speed.
Check this for more info: http://bochs.sourceforge.net/doc/docbook/user/bochsrc.html#BOCHSOPT-CPU


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Apr 27, 2007 1:07 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 23, 2006 6:37 pm

Posts
186

Location
Lincolnshire UK

Favourite OS
Neptune
Shadcr wrote:
Bochs actually lets you set the cpu speed.
Check this for more info: http://bochs.sourceforge.net/doc/docbook/user/bochsrc.html#BOCHSOPT-CPU

VmWare does as well IIRC, Bochs can be a bit difficult to use at times if you don't know what you're doing ;)

_________________
lol, internet


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 11:49 am 
you could try editing the boot.ini file to boot to one core, then use VMware, should do the trick

i think you have to append /onecore (don't hold me to it) to the OS Boot line


Top
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS