OS/2 warp 4 install problems

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
hypr
Donator
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada

OS/2 warp 4 install problems

Post by hypr »

I know its an oldie, but I dunno where I should purchase EComstation...

But I want to install it on a PC with 1 GB of RAM, and a AMD Sempron 3000+ Processor, however I just can't seem to succeed.

I did have one idea, if warp 4 is like windows 98, would installing it on a hard drive hooked up to another PC and whatnot then moving it over to the computer I want to put it on feazible or would I run into problems with RAM and hardware issues?

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

You need to start the install with updated boot disks that contain newer drivers. I'd not try installing it on another machine and then moving it, you'll llikely run into problems.

Have a look at this website, I think this will provide some help:
http://os2ports.com/as/w4/Warp4Install.html

hypr
Donator
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada

Post by hypr »

Ok, I will take a look, and see, it may be that the motherboard is too new, I am using the updated disks, I may continue trying to see what I can do. it may have a lot to do with many things, the RAM workaround is going to be hard, I may run it on a Virtual PC until I figure out when I will get EComstation.

But I will keep messing around with it.

hypr
Donator
Posts: 750
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 2:42 am
Location: Guelph, ON, Canada

Post by hypr »

Ok after some testing and checking on Virtual PC, the image I got from winworld.vze.com is not a complete copy.

I will have to search out a new copy.

ToastyCheesy
FTP Access
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:44 am
Location: Port Orchard, WA

Post by ToastyCheesy »

Don't know if this ill help, but there is an option in the BIOS to enable if you have greater than 64 MB of ram AND you are running OS/2

Xammer
FTP Access
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:51 am
Location: Bucharest, CA

Post by Xammer »

The option works only on older BIOSes.
But there is another solution (described here).

hounsell

Post by hounsell »

Only Older BIOSes?
This option is in all the BIOSes of the 3 computers we brought/built last year, i think that it just tends to be buried sometimes, as its rarely used.

Xammer
FTP Access
Posts: 150
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2006 10:51 am
Location: Bucharest, CA

Post by Xammer »

I found this information on the Internet, I haven't check my BIOS, for example.

ToastyCheesy
FTP Access
Posts: 98
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 2:44 am
Location: Port Orchard, WA

Post by ToastyCheesy »

Xammer wrote:The option works only on older BIOSes.
But there is another solution (described here).
Actually, My Athlon X2 machine has this option (I believe it uses AWARD 6.00 PG)

MCbx
FTP Access
Posts: 70
Joined: Fri Apr 20, 2007 2:55 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Post by MCbx »

My Award 6.00PG in PIII machine has this option. I'm using OS/2 WARP 4 Polish version in my PIII 800MHz machine. There is only one important thing: you should install newest update pack immediately after installation. If you skip this step, your PC may hang at next boot.
There is another problem with newer (AGP, especially VooDoo3) video cards, which are co-existing with a bit older video capture devices (Fast AVMaster) - the only solution I found is to remove video capture card.

intellivision
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 128
Joined: Fri Mar 02, 2007 8:40 am

Post by intellivision »

OK, i'd recommend this to you because it worked for me. after getting the updated disks run install and before the splash screen and/or the request for disk 2 (install 1) press alt+F2 for it to enter verbose mode and all drivers will be listed as they load. If one hang the system delete all references of it from the disk.
Also, a hd with os2 can only be under the fat16 limit. over and some compnents such as networking will not install. when I installed i put os/2 on a 500m partition and made the rest one big partition.

Post Reply