BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 27d, 22h, 58m | CPU: 21% | MEM: 5733MB of 10573MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Sharing internet over wireless        Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 7:44 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
A co-worker of my dads asked if i can set up her internet for her (upgraded to broadband). I set that up fine, but she also asked if I could make it so she could also use it on her laptop (over wireless) but i am having some problems. This is the way it is set up

adsl modem connects to the desktop via ethernet or usb. The desktop has a wireless card to connect to the laptop.

I can get it to connect to each other and share the printer and all, but i can't seem to share the internet and i was wondering if anyone can help. :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 7:58 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Have you got the Internet Connection Sharing enabled? On Windows 2000 or later, this should be somewhere in the properties of the connection.. It will then, IIRC, create a diskette for setting up the other computers.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 8:36 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Bridge the two connections, the internet and the wireless on the desktop. Fiddle with the IP's a bit and it should work. I can do it myself but its a pain to explain how to do it.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 8:50 pm 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:14 pm

Posts
112

Location
Westbalkanian Computing Industry Wastelands
Would it be pain for 'em if they'd buy a wireless router? (If they could afford a relatively new notebook, then it'd be almost nothing). It's not that expensive thing, and that would be the best and easiest solution (practicularly if they use it everyday).


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Mar 17, 2007 10:43 pm 
Offline

Joined
Sun Mar 18, 2007 1:09 pm

Posts
42
how do i share an internet connection using proxies with a bt pan (mobile). ive been pulling my hair just trying to figure this out.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 12:26 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
i forgot to say that the desktop is xp home and hte laptop is xp pro.

The modem was free from the ISP (all the ISPs in the country give them away now if you sign up, more people have dial up than broadband here).

Thanks for the help, i'll try bridging the connections sometime


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:01 am 
If bridging the connections doesn't work, I recommend using a router. Try one by Linksys (manufactured by Cisco), those are easy to configure and support DCHP (little, if any IP configuration needed).


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:28 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Sep 01, 2006 10:04 pm

Posts
1022

Location
The Ephemeral between existance and non-existance: AKA "being"

Favourite OS
Rhapsody, BeOS
As stated before, the kind of setup you hope to have almost mandates the need for a hardware only router.

Remmber to properly bridge the internet connection.

_________________
Image
Part Time Troll - HPC Enthusiast - Spelling Master - Old Fart


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:33 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
If you want to save yourself trouble fault finding every time it stops working, go for a wireless router and save yourself the hassle.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Apr 09, 2007 3:01 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Apr 09, 2007 4:37 pm

Posts
73

Favourite OS
Windows 7 RC1 (Build 7100)
I find BT routers generally good, if you can get hold of them. I have a Voyager 2110 and it works [almost!] perfectly.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 22, 2007 4:28 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon May 21, 2007 5:08 pm

Posts
192
I have a Linksys router in my house, and they are good. I just plugged the modem into the wireless router, installed the wireless card, and I had instant Internet :D!


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 23, 2007 5:43 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Topic older than 1 month. Don't reply.

Topic locked.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 12 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS