BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 9d, 11h, 2m | CPU: 27% | MEM: 2651MB of 6223MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Replacing bad capacitor        Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 10:29 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
im soldering a nforce 4 quad sli board with a amd 64 fx cpu, but the board has a blown capacitor, could i go to radioshack and get a capacitor with the exact voltage of the blown one?

Moderator Edit: Changed topic title.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2007 1:23 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 12:09 am

Posts
520

Location
Glendale KY USA
I think you can. I hope your soldering skills are good.


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Mar 19, 2007 10:20 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Mar 18, 2007 12:41 am

Posts
140

Location
New York
It would be helpful if you provide us the name of your computer's motherboard.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:14 am 
Reply with quote
I have had experience with soldering and electronics. Getting the same capacitor from Radio Shack would work, but it also must have the same farad rating (amount of charge it can hold) and voltage rating. Also, are new video cards surface-mount? If they are, soldering it will be even harder than normal. Be careful, and good luck!


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:17 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12384

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
You may also find that the impact of the cap blowing has taken some other components with it or damaged them. This probably won't be visible to the eye but look for caps with "raised" tops as appose to flat. They will need replacing too, thats if the board isnt damaged elsewhere.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 7:43 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 29, 2006 1:14 pm

Posts
112

Location
Westbalkanian Computing Industry Wastelands
Also take a look at the power supply. Weak quality ps-s can make stuff crap themselves.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2007 10:25 pm 
Reply with quote
Ice1605 wrote:
I have had experience with soldering and electronics. Getting the same capacitor from Radio Shack would work, but it also must have the same farad rating (amount of charge it can hold) and voltage rating. Also, are new video cards surface-mount? If they are, soldering it will be even harder than normal. Be careful, and good luck!

Finding capacitors with a 6.3 volt rating isn't always easy, I have
settled for the 10 volt, equivalent farad rated capacitors with 100%
success.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 5:08 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12384

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
The voltage rating must be equal to or higher than the original to work.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Mar 21, 2007 7:14 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Posts
514
http://video.google.com/videoplay?docid=3663200485673012177&q=infonomicon

This Infonomicon video has a section where droops replaces a capacitor on a motherboard, hope it helps.

Gotta love indy tech media! :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:20 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
sweet, I did it, and the board works again.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:27 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12384

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Nice one. First time Ive heard some report they did it successfully.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 4:32 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 6:28 pm

Posts
352
I watched a friend of mine do this successfully a few years ago.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Apr 08, 2007 12:31 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 01, 2007 8:37 pm

Posts
316

Location
Your Closet

Favourite OS
Chicago build 34-had it :(
man i should post it on youtube


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS