BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 0d, 5h, 25m | CPU: 44% | MEM: 2120MB of 3159MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Thinking about building a machine for Home Server        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 3:22 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Posts
786
But I never have built a machine before. Is it easy to do?
And I wouldn't know what hardware to buy and I dont even know where to start.
Can anyone help me?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:32 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 1:25 am

Posts
590

Location
Israel
You start with a CPU. Then, you match a motherboard to it, then RAM. From there, just about anything is compatible (just make sure you buy SATA hard drives - for speed). This page will help you decide how much power your PSU would have to provide.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Thinking about building a machine for Home Server        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 2:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
Beta Freak wrote:
But I never have built a machine before. Is it easy to do?
And I wouldn't know what hardware to buy and I dont even know where to start.
Can anyone help me?


Yes, building a PC is not that hard, in fact it's rather fun. :D If you're building a machine for Home Server, you should have at least 512mb of RAM and more than one hard disk. If you're on a budget, I'd go for an AMD Sempron processor, otherwise I'd go for something like an Athlon 64 X2, though Home Server won't really need that much power. For Home Server you will also require a DVD drive because the installer is only on DVD.

I remember when I built my first PC a few years back, http://www.buildyourown.org.uk/ was a very useful resource. It covers practically everything.

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 7:18 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2628

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
Hi
I could help you i can supply you with a skt 370 celron + heatsink + fan
you dont need SATA i use IDE its fine and cheep
intel is better for home servers p4 or celron :P
not AMD

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:13 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Posts
786
@toshua123
I dont think you understood, I meant Home Server as in the upcoming OS.
@pr0gram the pr0grammer
That site looks very useful, thanks.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 8:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
toshua123 wrote:
Hi
you dont need SATA i use IDE its fine and cheep
not AMD


SATA's only about $30 more per drive ... sure that cost adds up, but if you want the best performance, it's worth it. Plus, SATA drives are hot-swappable (sorta, I'm not sure whether Home Server would like you hot-swapping drives)

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:37 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2628

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
ahh :oops:
still you dont need sata
@beta freak
did you have fun on holiday?

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:38 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Posts
786
Yes I did thank you.
And from the other point of view, you don't need IDE either.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:39 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2628

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
so you are going to use sata then?
do it in a vpc

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:44 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Posts
786
Yes, since I'm not going to sacrifice perfromance by not spending a little bit more.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 9:45 pm 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2628

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
where can you get home server from
ive got centrino

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 10:15 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:05 pm

Posts
698

Location
Or-stray-liagh
toshua123 wrote:
where can you get home server from
ive got centrino


You can sign up for the beta at connect.microsoft.com/windowshomeserver or you can wait 6 months or whatever until they release it.

_________________
pr0gram the pr0grammer
BetaArchive retiree | OSBA Expat


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Feb 24, 2007 10:55 pm 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
toshua123 wrote:
intel is better for home servers p4 or celron Razz
not AMD

Give me one good reason to believe that and I'll do. Compared to a P4, an AMD CPU is faster, cooler and draws less energy.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 1:13 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Posts
2393
A P4 probably wouldn't be a great choice, given that a server would have to be on all the time and you probably don't want noisy fans spinning all the time, which you would if you had a P4. One of these "silent PCs" that it seems possible to build these days would probably be the best, if you can find a way to do it (I know some people have used Pentium M processors for laptops, which I suppose might be powerful enough if all it's doing is storing files etc).

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 1:25 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Posts
786
So I have found, memory, processor, mobo, case with a fan, DVD Drive and a HD.
My mind is blank at the moment, so is there anything that I have missed off?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 2:53 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2628

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
pr0gram the pr0grammer wrote:
toshua123 wrote:
where can you get home server from
ive got centrino


You can sign up for the beta at connect.microsoft.com/windowshomeserver or you can wait 6 months or whatever until they release it.

thanks ive singed up :P

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 3:04 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
A P4 probably wouldn't be a great choice, given that a server would have to be on all the time and you probably don't want noisy fans spinning all the time, which you would if you had a P4. One of these "silent PCs" that it seems possible to build these days would probably be the best, if you can find a way to do it (I know some people have used Pentium M processors for laptops, which I suppose might be powerful enough if all it's doing is storing files etc).

I think you're clearly underestimating the Pentium M here. :wink: Okay, I admit, the Celeron (M or not) is indeed a joke, but the Pentium M can be really fast. One of my friends has a Pentium M laptop with one 2.13GHz core and this thing is right on par with a 3GHz P4, if not faster. So, a P-M would be way too much for a simple fileserver if you're not planning on saturating a 1Gbit/s connection. Same with the Core (2) Duo Mobile (I have the 1.83GHz Core Duo) – even if one core is disabled, the thing just flies...

Beta Freak wrote:
So I have found, memory, processor, mobo, case with a fan, DVD Drive and a HD.
My mind is blank at the moment, so is there anything that I have missed off?

Does the case have a PSU built-in? LAN is on-board or present otherwise? Other than that, you'd need a keyboard, mouse, and a (very simple) graphics card if the mobo doesn't have on-board graphics to do the initial install. After this is done, you might be able to remove the graphics card if the mobo supports it and run the thing headlessly. :)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 3:11 am 
Reply with quote
Staff
Offline

Joined
Sat Oct 14, 2006 12:05 am

Posts
786
The case has a PSU, LAN is on-board but im not sure if it has graphics card integrated.
Could someone check this link for me?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Feb 25, 2007 3:25 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Beta Freak wrote:
The case has a PSU, LAN is on-board but im not sure if it has graphics card integrated.
Could someone check this link for me?

Yeah, it does have an integrated graphics chip, so you should be fine. :)


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: olssonalf and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS