BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 28d, 2h, 17m | CPU: 16% | MEM: 2164MB of 3863MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Forum rules


Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Longhorn/Vista Won't Install        Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 6:58 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:32 pm

Posts
53

Location
255.255.255.0
I've seen this problem before but I can't find very many people who metion this anywhere on the net.

I want to install Vista 5112 but it failed twice during install before it reboot saying "An error occured while booting Windows Setup into next stage of setup." then it would close it didn't ever reboot. the theird time I got it to install but I can't get Longhorn 5048 to install or 5231. Same exact error message.


Anybody else having this problem?? I can't burn to DVDs so I have to use the ISOs. I tried doing it in BartPE but it gave me the error "You need atleast .NET Server or higher version of WinPE to using Windows Setup."




Any ideas?


Thanks,
0vermind


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:00 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
You are installing this is a VM? If you are, try to decrease the RAM to 512MB if you have allocated more than that. I've had this error once with 5231, and IIRC it was the fact the VM had been given too much RAM. Yes, I know it sounds strange, but once I limited the VM's RAM, all was fine...


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:03 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:32 pm

Posts
53

Location
255.255.255.0
No it's not in a Virtual PC. I'm installing it on my physical computer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2007 7:09 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
And how much RAM does it have?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 3:30 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Dec 31, 2006 4:34 pm

Posts
148
Are you mounting the ISOs and running windows setup? if so, try extracting it instead, the installation of new drivers might be screwing up the mounted dvd.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 5:24 am 
Reply with quote
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:32 pm

Posts
53

Location
255.255.255.0
I have 1.25GBs of RAM.

How do I extract it??


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS