I Clicked too far

Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Forum rules
Any off topic discussions should go in this forum. Post count is not increased by posting here.
FTP Access status is required to post in this forum. Find out how to get it
Post Reply
kichimi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

I Clicked too far

Post by kichimi »

Image

Um, what the hell happened to my desktop icons, i need them!.

The story was: i found somthing called iColorFolder on my pc, i didnt know what it was, but it looked and sounded good. so i installed it, and away went my desktop icons. and uninstalling and rebooting several times didnt work, any ideas?

Also, they seem to work fine when i browse in list + detail veiw

Thanks, Ki-Chi-Mi
The better candies are in the cage

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Lol, weird issue.

Moved to Operating Systems Support

idontknow
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 149
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2006 11:39 pm

Post by idontknow »

I don't know how to solve this, but the software you installed is only for XP, from looking at the screenshot that is Windows 2000 (unless you installed an amazing shell patcher, or did it yourslef).

Try recopying some of the icons dlls (shell32.dll, explorer.exe), just a guess...

KenOath

Post by KenOath »

If it is Win2000, have you pressed the "Show Desktop" link yet on the
taskbar, your link to it looks as thought it's the far left button...

Image

kichimi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Post by kichimi »

Weired, because now those icons have dissapered, when reinstalling the icons appere for about 10 seconds and dissapere just before the end of the install process.

I guess i should check out what these apps do before i run them
The better candies are in the cage

merty
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 386
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 11:03 am
Location: Australia

Post by merty »

This is just a stab in the dark but maybe if you install tweak UI for Win9X/Win2k and then go to the repair section and then click rebuild icons.
That may work it's just my guess .

jimmsta
Donator
Posts: 806
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:43 am
Contact:

Post by jimmsta »

there's a few ways to fix this. you can try and delete this file:
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Local Settings\Application Data\IconCache.db

Or you can do the tweakui approach, or use Dial-a-Fix's approach, which is the same as the tweakui approach... or google a way to rebuild the icon cache.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

You can also try to delete the file "ShellIconCache" (don't know where it is, may need to search for it).

kichimi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Post by kichimi »

I think it was somthing much much worse. I turned it on this morning. it took 15 mins to load (it usually takes about 5) when it loaded it was so slow and i couldnt run basic apps like taskmanager. then i got the runbox up and everything was bold, out of proportion and the fonts took no effect (for example, the down arrow was a '6'"

After another reboot thinking it was a fluke, the same but much worse, the background didnt load, the windows 2000 on the logon screen was just a black space and the fonts took no effect again. the caption buttons dissapered. and at the at point i shut it down. installed 2000 next to the other OS, backed everything up and its as good as new. i think it may have been a virus
The better candies are in the cage

0vermind
User avatar
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2006 8:32 pm
Location: 255.255.255.0

Post by 0vermind »

Yeah sure sounds like a virus!! I'd reformat and use XP if at all possible because XP still has support from Microsoft and has Windows Updates. Windows 2000 doesn't. And Windows XP is waaay more secure. But if you have to get Windows 2000 again then get a good stable antivirus like AVG or Kapsersky and then get a good firewall like ZoneAlarm, Kero, Comodo, Tiny, etc.

Then get some AntiSpyware protection like a few good ones are Ad-Aware, CounterSpy, SpywareBlaster, Spybot SD, Spyware Terminator, Spyware Catcher and Zero Spyware.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Windows 2000 is still supported. It's entered the Extended Support period where security patches are still provided. It'll stay like that until 2010. And why should XP be "waaay" more secure? Win2k has Windows Updates, too, btw.

kichimi
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2006 3:30 pm
Location: Essex, UK
Contact:

Post by kichimi »

0vermind wrote:Yeah sure sounds like a virus!! I'd reformat and use XP if at all possible because XP still has support from Microsoft and has Windows Updates. Windows 2000 doesn't. And Windows XP is waaay more secure. But if you have to get Windows 2000 again then get a good stable antivirus like AVG or Kapsersky and then get a good firewall like ZoneAlarm, Kero, Comodo, Tiny, etc.

Then get some AntiSpyware protection like a few good ones are Ad-Aware, CounterSpy, SpywareBlaster, Spybot SD, Spyware Terminator, Spyware Catcher and Zero Spyware.
It actually ran XP on it for a while and it coped really well. Far better than 2000 did.
I would like to put it back on but i lack a copy of XP home (Ive got two free license's for it) or a CD-RW to burn a cd of it
The better candies are in the cage

ewan275
FTP Access
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Aug 27, 2006 6:37 pm
Location: UK, Home of RISCOS

Post by ewan275 »

I have had it on Me, System Restore didnt do anything just a BSOD (Well no surprises there) I had to reinstall it from DOS.
Image

B-Man

Re:

Post by B-Man »

Did you right click your destop and uncheck the "show icons" option by any chance. Otherwise I would backup your stuff and run a repair on it.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Re:

Post by empireum »

B-Man wrote:Did you right click your destop and uncheck the "show icons" option by any chance. Otherwise I would backup your stuff and run a repair on it.
1. This option would make all icons and their text invisible, not just their icons.
2. It has been solved – well, kinda, by a reinstall...

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12629
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Problem solved, topic locked.

Post Reply