[TUT] Make Firefox 3 faster than it already is!

Tutorials for Operating Systems, Applications etc can be posted here.
Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

[TUT] Make Firefox 3 faster than it already is!

Post by Andy »

Make Firefox 3 faster than it already is!

I made this tutorial because a friend showed me it. I tried it myself and it works amazingly well. Instead of a page taking a few seconds to load, BA for example, it takes less than a second. The reason? All (most) the images get downloaded in one go instead of 2 at a time. Here is how to make it do this.
First, type "about:config" into your address bar and press enter. You will see the following window.

Image

Click the button and you will now be faced with another window. At the top, there is a "filter" box. Type in "network.http".

Image

Now you will have filtered results, as shown below. Change the values in bold to the values seen in the image.

Image

When you're done, restart Firefox and enjoy a faster browsing experience!
Notes: You can experiment with the values on that page but they are optimum values for best speed that I have found. Your system might like other values, who knows. Give it a go!

m4rkuz
FTP Access
Posts: 458
Joined: Wed Aug 22, 2007 9:21 pm

Post by m4rkuz »

Great Andy!

Its faster now again lol, love Firefox

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Aren't these the tweaks that hammer servers and get you banned from websites though? Your warning page is different to mine too, mine said something like "here be dragons"!
Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:Aren't these the tweaks that hammer servers and get you banned from websites though? Your warning page is different to mine too, mine said something like "here be dragons"!
HTTP shouldn't ban you if you "hammer" it in such a way. Most will just ignore your extra requests if you go past their set limit.

"Here be dragons" is displayed on the Mac version

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Ah ok, it's just I remember there was an extension a while back that set these settings to the max and people said you shouldn't use it. Cool, yep, I'm using the Mac version at the moment, thought I'd give that a try too - it's really fast compared to the old one which was always a little slow compared with Safari, there's not really any reason to use Safari any more.
Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Quick update to this...

Someone, a while back, got all the classic beta images and I put them all into a folder at http://www.betaarchive.co.uk/screenshot ... %20Images/

That folder used to take 60 seconds to load, at least.
With the Firefox modifications it now takes 20 seconds.

That is one HELL of a difference!!!

Image

The last two spikes. Look at them. The first is Internet Explorer, the second is Firefox 3 with the modifications, both loading the classic beta images. Huge difference in speed!

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

Andy wrote:
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:Aren't these the tweaks that hammer servers and get you banned from websites though? Your warning page is different to mine too, mine said something like "here be dragons"!
HTTP shouldn't ban you if you "hammer" it in such a way. Most will just ignore your extra requests if you go past their set limit.

"Here be dragons" is displayed on the Mac version
i got here be dragons on vista

IainK
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 66
Joined: Thu Jun 19, 2008 1:02 am
Location: Dundee, UK
Contact:

Post by IainK »

Hey andy and everyone else!
I'm the friend that passed that on and it may be worth noting that it was optimized for a 10-20mbit Virgin Media connection.
If you are using a connection lower than 4mbit I would recommend using a max setting of 8 if you use VOIP or any other important real time Internet applications.

Also if you wish to have firefox render the entire page before images have loaded meaning you can start to browse as images complete with the layout looking correct it's really simple.
Go back to the about:config page and right click anywhere selecting New and Integer.
Name the integer "nglayout.initialpaint.delay" and give it a value of 0.

And Andy, nice tutorial ;¬p

davehc
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:19 am
Location: Denmark

Post by davehc »

I have also read something to the effect that there are sites, or even ISP's, that disapprove of this mod but, fwiw, I did not find any "bold" items. I am already using Firefox 3 - that could be the reason?

theSpam
FTP Access
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 11:55 pm

Post by theSpam »

I believe Fasterfox is an extension that simplifies the aforementioned process.

However, some hosts (namely NearlyFreeSpeech) will refuse you access to their pages if you've applied this mod.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

That's the only site I've ever heard of blocking you because of too many requests... Every other site I visit opens just fine.

davehc
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:19 am
Location: Denmark

Post by davehc »

As I stated in my previous post, I could not see any "bold" items. Fwiw. I loaded the "ClassicBetaimages" page, without any mods. It loaded in 18 seconds!

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

davehc wrote:As I stated in my previous post, I could not see any "bold" items. Fwiw. I loaded the "ClassicBetaimages" page, without any mods. It loaded in 18 seconds!
The bold items are in the image... These are the ones you need to change on your config...

davehc
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:19 am
Location: Denmark

Post by davehc »

OK.gotcha. I made the alterations and unfortunately it slowed down Firefox. I had to give up loading the page at 1 min 20 secs.
I am out of time now. I must have got something wrong. I,ll check it all through again. I have quite a lot of customistation in the Admin tools. I may have already changed enough to handle it.

davehc
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:19 am
Location: Denmark

Post by davehc »

No M8, it didn't work for me. I had to put back the defaults. As said, I probably have the best available through my own global tweaking.

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

davehc wrote:No M8, it didn't work for me. I had to put back the defaults. As said, I probably have the best available through my own global tweaking.
It probably didn't work as it would have interfered with your own tweaks.

Leon
Donator
Posts: 551
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:52 am

Post by Leon »

___ wrote:
Andy wrote:
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:Aren't these the tweaks that hammer servers and get you banned from websites though? Your warning page is different to mine too, mine said something like "here be dragons"!
HTTP shouldn't ban you if you "hammer" it in such a way. Most will just ignore your extra requests if you go past their set limit.

"Here be dragons" is displayed on the Mac version
i got here be dragons on vista
Same Ultimate x64

Rob Jansen
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 5271
Joined: Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm
Location: The Collection Book
Contact:

Post by Rob Jansen »

Andy wrote:Someone, a while back, got all the classic beta images and I put them all into a folder at www.betaarchive.co.uk/classicbetaimages
Its takes me with just a normal Firefox about 15~20 seconds (not modified) and with IE it takes only 30 secs.

I wonder how fast it will be if i am at work.

davehc
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 276
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 11:19 am
Location: Denmark

Post by davehc »

I've got about the same speeds on either. It changes a little according to load etc.

dabestdude

Post by dabestdude »

The beta images just loaded in 10-15 seconds for me woo!!

Ludacris
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 601
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 10:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Post by Ludacris »

Wow. it is now WAY faster but the Server CPU load is @ 100% now :/

Wiggles

Post by Wiggles »

Thanks for that Andy!
Surfing with Firefox is now much faster than what I thought was impressive speeds. lol

Syther

That´s awesome O.o

Post by Syther »

Hey People ,

I just signed in for your Forum and thought i give this guide a try. Im at work, and FF here is really slow lol, but now it works like a charm wow.

I havent thought thats possible

Thank you for this

mdogg
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 954
Joined: Fri May 18, 2007 9:39 am
Location: My house

Post by mdogg »

Andy wrote:"Here be dragons" is displayed on the Mac version
Not on mine it's not:
Image
Image

Andy
User avatar
Administrator
Posts: 12621
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am
Location: United Kingdom
Contact:

Post by Andy »

Maybe it only does that on Leopard then.

Post Reply