[HowTo] Play The Orange Box On A Low Memory Graphics Card

Tutorials for Operating Systems, Applications etc can be posted here.
Post Reply
al3xw
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 9:46 pm
Location: Lecistershire, UK

[HowTo] Play The Orange Box On A Low Memory Graphics Card

Post by al3xw »

Expaining what i mean about low memory:

Basicly a Graphics card which is just under the minimum requirement for the Orange box. Like for exmple i have an Intel 945GM. That reaches the minimum requirement exactly but still doesnt work. but with these fixes, it worked reasonably well

To apply these fixes:

open steam, go to my games, right click your chosen game, choose properties & click set launch options then copy & paste the text into the box

Example:

Image

The Orange Box:

Portal:

-dxlevel 90 +mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -autoconfig

Half Life 2:

+mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -dxlevel 81 +mat_bumpmap 0 +mat_specular 0 +map_background none -autoconfig

Half Life 2 Episode 1:

+mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -dxlevel 81 +mat_bumpmap 0 +mat_specular 0 +map_background none -autoconfig

Half Life 2 Episode 2:

-dxlevel 100 +mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -autoconfig

Team Fortress 2:

First do the launch properties thing & put in the box

-dxlevel 90 +mat_forcehardwaresync 0

Then go to your Tem Fortress 2 config file & replace everything it it with this

http://www.mediafire.com/?1mxix1mtmym

by the way, you will need to put that in the config before you play EACH TIME.

There we go then The Orange Box now works

Finally if at first the game doesn't work, go to options & play around with the advanced video settings like turn down the shadow settings & stuff

Happy Playing
Image

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

why would you set the dx level to 10 for ep2? it doesn't even support it

al3xw
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 9:46 pm
Location: Lecistershire, UK

Post by al3xw »

Oddly if you dont force dx 10 then it wont even make it to the newgame/loadgame/save game menu

I did actally think why the hell you have to force dx 10, but forcing dx 9 wont work & tbh if that doesnt work i dont think lower will work any better.....
Image

longview
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 732
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm
Location: Norway
Contact:

Post by longview »

So just how terrible does this look?
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X

gracz54
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:44 am
Location: Poland

Post by gracz54 »

You can actually launch HL2 on a 3dfx Voodoo card (with the proper drivers), I think that's pretty awesome too bad it looks like crap, tho

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

well hl2 supports dx7. so it does support a large range of cards. i remember seeing a site that had doom3 running on some voodoo card or something, it couldn't do shadows

al3xw
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat May 24, 2008 9:46 pm
Location: Lecistershire, UK

Post by al3xw »

longview wrote:So just how terrible does this look?


Not too bad actually

Image

That Ok?
Image

wolfhunter3
FTP Access
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:20 pm

Post by wolfhunter3 »

Too bad I didnt know about this before I got my new graphics card. I wanted to play portal so bad.

LotsaHeart
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 210
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am
Location: Care-a-Lot

Post by LotsaHeart »

I think I've tried this before and it BSoDs on me for when I try to run Portal

Of Course, it's due to my flippin' graphics chipset X(
Image

yifanlu

Post by yifanlu »

My friend tried this on Portal but it doesn't work. Everything runs until you make a portal then it crashes.

HubmaN
FTP Access
Posts: 75
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:37 pm

Post by HubmaN »

Hmm, never got it to run on a GMA 950. Unless you've got the newest drivers (or so it seems), it crashes every time you fire.

Post Reply