BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 5d, 14h, 38m | CPU: 37% | MEM: 2119MB of 3635MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: [HowTo] Play The Orange Box On A Low Memory Graphics Card        Posted: Tue May 27, 2008 9:23 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 9:46 pm

Posts
28

Location
Lecistershire, UK
Expaining what i mean about low memory:

Basicly a Graphics card which is just under the minimum requirement for the Orange box. Like for exmple i have an Intel 945GM. That reaches the minimum requirement exactly but still doesnt work. but with these fixes, it worked reasonably well :)

To apply these fixes:

open steam, go to my games, right click your chosen game, choose properties & click set launch options then copy & paste the text into the box

Example:

Image

The Orange Box:

Portal:

-dxlevel 90 +mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -autoconfig

Half Life 2:

+mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -dxlevel 81 +mat_bumpmap 0 +mat_specular 0 +map_background none -autoconfig

Half Life 2 Episode 1:

+mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -dxlevel 81 +mat_bumpmap 0 +mat_specular 0 +map_background none -autoconfig

Half Life 2 Episode 2:

-dxlevel 100 +mat_forcehardwaresync 0 -autoconfig

Team Fortress 2:

First do the launch properties thing & put in the box

-dxlevel 90 +mat_forcehardwaresync 0

Then go to your Tem Fortress 2 config file & replace everything it it with this

http://www.mediafire.com/?1mxix1mtmym

by the way, you will need to put that in the config before you play EACH TIME.

There we go then :) The Orange Box now works :D

Finally if at first the game doesn't work, go to options & play around with the advanced video settings like turn down the shadow settings & stuff :)

Happy Playing :D

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 27, 2008 11:28 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
why would you set the dx level to 10 for ep2? it doesn't even support it


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 27, 2008 11:37 am 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 9:46 pm

Posts
28

Location
Lecistershire, UK
Oddly if you dont force dx 10 then it wont even make it to the newgame/loadgame/save game menu :p

I did actally think why the hell you have to force dx 10, but forcing dx 9 wont work & tbh if that doesnt work i dont think lower will work any better.....

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 27, 2008 5:57 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:45 pm

Posts
732

Location
Norway

Favourite OS
HP keystroke RPL
So just how terrible does this look?

_________________
Let's sperg about hardware
E6410 - i5-560m, 8GB, WXGA+, NVS 3100M, Samsung SSD 830 128GB, WWAN, 9-cell, E-Port Plus Replicator
Desktop - i5-2500k (4.3 GHz TB), 8 GB, HD6950 2GB, 2x24" 1080p, Samsung SSD 830 128GB + 2 TB stripe, Xonar D2X


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue May 27, 2008 6:55 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Mar 23, 2008 10:44 am

Posts
216

Location
Poland
You can actually launch HL2 on a 3dfx Voodoo card (with the proper drivers), I think that's pretty awesome :P too bad it looks like crap, tho :(


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 28, 2008 2:18 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am

Posts
1915

Location
New Zealand
well hl2 supports dx7. so it does support a large range of cards. i remember seeing a site that had doom3 running on some voodoo card or something, it couldn't do shadows :D


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed May 28, 2008 9:10 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 24, 2008 9:46 pm

Posts
28

Location
Lecistershire, UK
longview wrote:
So just how terrible does this look?


Not too bad actually :)

Image

That Ok?

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Jul 19, 2008 2:32 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Jul 18, 2008 10:20 pm

Posts
16
Too bad I didnt know about this before I got my new graphics card. I wanted to play portal so bad.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 8:59 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Jun 15, 2008 4:14 am

Posts
210

Location
Care-a-Lot
I think I've tried this before and it BSoDs on me for when I try to run Portal

Of Course, it's due to my flippin' graphics chipset X(

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  ICQ  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Wed Aug 20, 2008 9:14 pm 
Reply with quote
My friend tried this on Portal but it doesn't work. Everything runs until you make a portal then it crashes.


Top
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:52 pm 
Reply with quote
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Sep 07, 2008 3:37 pm

Posts
75
Hmm, never got it to run on a GMA 950. Unless you've got the newest drivers (or so it seems), it crashes every time you fire.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS