BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 23d, 18h, 55m | CPU: 51% | MEM: 5655MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 65 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: How to Activate the SuperBar on 6801        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:36 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
Here you go:

http://www.withinwindows.com/2008/11/02/flashy-windows-7-bits-protected-by-elaborate-scheme-workaround/

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:42 am 
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
Great! I already noticed a screen on Paul Thurrots website of 6801 with the new taskbar,
but I couln't figure out how to activate it...

Thanks :)

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 12:48 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
This is it without Aero, I don't have the supported vid card for Aero:
Image

(BTW, my news came from a thread here: http://www.aeroxp.org/board/index.php?showtopic=11858 )

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Last edited by IsaacD on Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:13 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am

Posts
628

Location
UK
Fantasic find. Something I notice that I did not notice previously so not sure if its there is the recent items panel in the start menu.

Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:28 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:52 am

Posts
538

Favourite OS
xboxkrnld.15574
This should be stickied :D, as the "how to enable DWM" topic is stickied (And no, I'm not trying to be a moderator)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:36 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:30 pm

Posts
303
I can't get it to work.

I type in command one and it says "ERROR: Not all privledges or groups referenced are assigned to this caller." Which leads to command two saying "Access is Denied."

:cry:


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:40 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Tue Feb 19, 2008 1:52 am

Posts
538

Favourite OS
xboxkrnld.15574
logicaL wrote:
I can't get it to work.

I type in command one and it says "ERROR: Not all privledges or groups referenced are assigned to this caller." Which leads to command two saying "Access is Denied."

:cry:


Did you open cmd as an admin?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:46 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:30 pm

Posts
303
Leon wrote:
logicaL wrote:
I can't get it to work.

I type in command one and it says "ERROR: Not all privledges or groups referenced are assigned to this caller." Which leads to command two saying "Access is Denied."

:cry:


Did you open cmd as an admin?

D'oh. Forgot about that. :oops:


Thanks.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:47 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:22 pm

Posts
175

Location
Germany
I gave up trying this tweak after shitty "UAC light" ("This file might harm your computer") made it impossible placing this file into the windows directory and after that the system hang that even Ctrl-Alt-Del just brang up a blank black screen...

ROFL
"Logon process has failed to create the security options dialog." just popped up... Ok... Full crash :D


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:52 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 30, 2008 3:07 am

Posts
1252

Location
Los Angeles, California

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
Here is a modify instruction since I ran into problems:
1. download http://www.withinwindows.com/files/upf/upf_x86_rev0.zip (x86) or http://www.withinwindows.com/files/upf/upf_x86_rev0.zip (x64)
2. extract it to C:/Windows
3. take own of explorer.exe (do this manually, do not use command prompt)
4. open command prompt and run the following:
cacls %windir%\explorer.exe /E /G MyUserName:F (replacing MyUserName with your username)
taskkill /im explorer.exe /f
cd C:\windows
start unlockProtectedFeatures.exe


Last edited by Day2Die on Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:55 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 1:54 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
Ensign Joe wrote:
I gave up trying this tweak after [censored] "UAC light" ("This file might harm your computer") made it impossible placing this file into the windows directory and after that the system hang that even Ctrl-Alt-Del just brang up a blank black screen...

ROFL
"Logon process has failed to create the security options dialog." just popped up... Ok... Full crash :D


Disable UAC, and make sure you download the correct file for your system.
Image

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:00 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 29, 2007 9:30 pm

Posts
303
Alexsis wrote:
Ensign Joe wrote:
I gave up trying this tweak after [censored] "UAC light" ("This file might harm your computer") made it impossible placing this file into the windows directory and after that the system hang that even Ctrl-Alt-Del just brang up a blank black screen...

ROFL
"Logon process has failed to create the security options dialog." just popped up... Ok... Full crash :D


Disable UAC, and make sure you download the correct file for your system.
Image

Actually I had it at default and it worked.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:15 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Sun Apr 06, 2008 6:22 pm

Posts
175

Location
Germany
Well now I managed it. Windows 7 is a *bit* slow on VMWare...
Now it's working and I'm getting used to the new taskbar, like it.

After I quit the message that stated Windows was unable to open Security Center tons of CMD and Explorer windows popped up :P


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:31 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
THANK YOU i was trying to figure out how to get this thing working for hours! but one problem... i need help finding graphics card drivers for my acer aspire laptop so i can get the full effect of it.

edit: darn this build either doesnt have the new show desktop or this doesnt activate it :/ (my guess it doesnt have it)

editing the edit: anyone figure out what the different colors in the superbar mean (when you hover over them)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:52 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jun 13, 2008 10:22 am

Posts
2366
It worked fine for me with UAC at the default level. I couldn't extract it directly into the Windows directory because I use WinRAR, just copied it after extracting and followed the rest of the directions. You need to have a password on your user account otherwise you won't be able to start cmd with admin priviledges.

Quote:
Here is a modify instruction since I ran into problems:
1. download http://www.withinwindows.com/files/upf/upf_x86_rev0.zip (x86) or http://www.withinwindows.com/files/upf/upf_x86_rev0.zip (x64)
2. extract it to C:/Windows
3. take own of explorer.exe (do this manually, do not use command prompt)
4. open command prompt and run the following:
cacls %windir%\explorer.exe /E /G MyUserName:F (replacing MyUserName with your username)
taskkill /im explorer.exe /f
cd C:\windows
start unlockProtectedFeatures.exe


How about this.

1. Download and extract the file, then copy it into the Windows directory.
2. Open cmd as administrator (you need a password set on your user account to do this).

The rest of the instructions should stay the same.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 2:55 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
heck if where gonna start nitpicking about ways to do it wouldnt it just be easier to create a batch file that pauses for you to type in your name? (and have people run the bat file as admin)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:08 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
Well!
Sounds interesting, but, is it exactly the same thing we saw at PDC? or is it incomplete? I suppose it is because there would be no use of disabling the great changes, don't you think?
for those who have done so, what do you think?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:12 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:37 pm

Posts
2381

Location
United States
if you just read the link it says the preview isnt there and something (i dont know what the feature does) doesnt work but all otehr things you saw in the conference are there, if your on windows 7 its a must have upgrade that only takes a minute but will increase the experience.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:19 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:47 am

Posts
606

Location
$HOME
Do we have those little cool previews?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:21 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
Chicago wrote:
Do we have those little cool previews?


As in when you hover over one of the Tabs? Indeed we do.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:23 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 27, 2006 5:44 pm

Posts
394

Location
Canada

Favourite OS
Windows
umm its simple!
just take owner ship of explorer.exe
once that is done
use taskmanager to kill explorer
run the app and it works
lol
it looks real bad without areo tho
here is a screenshoot.
Image

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:24 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 12:10 pm

Posts
570

Location
New Zealand
Alexsis: You've made my day, thanks for linking! I'm really liking the ability to pull the application information menu up from the task button by dragging it upwards, very cool.

EDIT: Oooh, and no more taskix, the taskbar buttons are drag and drop arrangable.

_________________
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:25 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Wed Jul 16, 2008 7:04 pm

Posts
101
God damn this is hot. I think I'd upgrade *just* for this new taskbar.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:26 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 12, 2006 1:47 am

Posts
557

Location
Lismore, NSW, Australia

Favourite OS
Whistler
SaT wrote:
umm its simple!
just take owner ship of explorer.exe
once that is done
use taskmanager to kill explorer
run the app and it works
lol
it looks real bad without areo tho
here is a screenshoot.
Image


Right click on the taskbar and go to properties, go to "Button Grouping" and Select "Always Group", it looks a little bit better.

_________________
Slavic Wog to the Core!

My Mark; Shall you RIP. 15/06/1960 - 11/04/2014


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:31 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:18 pm

Posts
752
Thanks for the link Alexsis

I used that one & it worked perfectly


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 65 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS