Windows Vista Enterprise RTM 32-bit

New news and release discussion.
Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

empireum wrote:
___ wrote:http://www.msblog.org/2006/11/22/vista- ... breakdown/
shows differences between versions. Don't think it mentions enterprise
Look here, it's very detailed and Enterprise is mentioned.
http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase/wi ... _final.asp
Looks like it has very little that Business doesn't have - only Unix subsystem, Secure Startup, and MUI (and of course the option to use a KMS, which is probably what most enterprises will want as they don’t want the hassle of activating hundreds of machines, presumably each with its own key to have recorded somewhere as VLKs are only for use with KMS, I believe) - it says also it was going to include single-instance Virtual PC, but they were saying that before Virtual PC became free so that is probably no longer a feature (or at least not a major one) as multiple-instance Virtual PC is available to everyone now, including Enterprise.
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Yes, that VPC bit is true, having it available for free destroys the point of Vista Enterprise shipping with a crippled version of it. And it doesn't include VPC indeed, at least I couldn't find it on my install. . An interesting thing regarding VPC: You're allowed to run up to four copies of Vista Enterprise simultaneously, that is, one as a host and three in VPC with one single license. This is not permitted in the EULA of the other Vista editions.

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

why?

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

___ wrote:why?
What does your question refer to?

Prog
FTP Access
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 5:31 am

Post by Prog »

Wait...so Vista Enterprise requires a key server? It doesn't work like XP Pro Corporate?
The above post is brought to you by me not listening in class and posting here instead. :D

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Prog wrote:Wait...so Vista Enterprise requires a key server? It doesn't work like XP Pro Corporate?
Yep, that's it. Although it's a Volume license version, it still requires to be activated within 30 days using a key server. All attempts to disable that have failed so far, but I'm not done testing. So it doesn't allow you to bypass the activation like Server 2003 and XP Pro "Corporate" did.

Prog
FTP Access
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 5:31 am

Post by Prog »

empireum wrote:
Prog wrote:Wait...so Vista Enterprise requires a key server? It doesn't work like XP Pro Corporate?
Yep, that's it. Although it's a Volume license version, it still requires to be activated within 30 days using a key server. All attempts to disable that have failed so far, but I'm not done testing. So it doesn't allow you to bypass the activation like Server 2003 and XP Pro "Corporate" did.
Greaaatttt. I wonder how my university is going to give it to students that live off campus then?
The above post is brought to you by me not listening in class and posting here instead. :D

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Prog wrote:
empireum wrote:
Prog wrote:Wait...so Vista Enterprise requires a key server? It doesn't work like XP Pro Corporate?
Yep, that's it. Although it's a Volume license version, it still requires to be activated within 30 days using a key server. All attempts to disable that have failed so far, but I'm not done testing. So it doesn't allow you to bypass the activation like Server 2003 and XP Pro "Corporate" did.
Greaaatttt. I wonder how my university is going to give it to students that live off campus then?
I thought we found that Enterprise has the option of activating online in the activation tool, if you want to do that instead of using a KMS, but it didn't work because you weren't connected to the internet (and of course you don't have a legit key)? Surely you wouldn't be given Enterprise anyway, as that is only available to businesses with SA agreements, and probably isn't allowed to be used off-site? Most likely you'd get Business or Ultimate.
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
Prog wrote:
empireum wrote:
Prog wrote:Wait...so Vista Enterprise requires a key server? It doesn't work like XP Pro Corporate?
Yep, that's it. Although it's a Volume license version, it still requires to be activated within 30 days using a key server. All attempts to disable that have failed so far, but I'm not done testing. So it doesn't allow you to bypass the activation like Server 2003 and XP Pro "Corporate" did.
Greaaatttt. I wonder how my university is going to give it to students that live off campus then?
I thought we found that Enterprise has the option of activating online in the activation tool, if you want to do that instead of using a KMS, but it didn't work because you weren't connected to the internet (and of course you don't have a legit key)? Surely you wouldn't be given Enterprise anyway, as that is only available to businesses with SA agreements, and probably isn't allowed to be used off-site? Most likely you'd get Business or Ultimate.
Enterprise can't be activated online, a KMS is required. I retried that while I was connected to the net and the connection was working (I could surf using IE and it was downloading updates automatically in the background) and it failed with the same error. So the non-working connection can't have been the (only) problem, the problem is it really wants a KMS. Don't know about the key thing, though, but I think it'd have shown an appropriate message if it was due to the key being rejected.

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

empireum wrote:
___ wrote:why?
What does your question refer to?
run vpc on enterprise and run four copies on vpc?

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

For software testing, for instance, or to reproduce certain user scenarios... To have some "testing" "machines"/installs ready. I was used to running my primary Windows OS a second or even third time in a VM to test some stuff...

Battler
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2032
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia, Central Europe.
Contact:

Post by Battler »

LOL, I just read here, that Vista RTM actually has the OS/2 boot logo.
How come? Did they do that accidentally?
Join [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/softhistory/]#softhistory @ RoL IRC[/url], a nice community for true enthusiasts!
Anime channel: [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/aniboshi/]#doki-doki @ RoL IRC[/url], Mibbit, KiwiIRC.
The 86Box help channel is #softhistory now!

Check out our SoftHistory Forum for quality discussion about older software.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

I don't believe that, honestly.

Battler
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2032
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 8:13 am
Location: Slovenia, Central Europe.
Contact:

Post by Battler »

empireum wrote:I don't believe that, honestly.
In fact, it was just revealed to have been a fake, and deleted by the poster.
Join [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/softhistory/]#softhistory @ RoL IRC[/url], a nice community for true enthusiasts!
Anime channel: [url=irc://irc.ringoflightning.net/aniboshi/]#doki-doki @ RoL IRC[/url], Mibbit, KiwiIRC.
The 86Box help channel is #softhistory now!

Check out our SoftHistory Forum for quality discussion about older software.

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

OBrasilo wrote:
empireum wrote:I don't believe that, honestly.
In fact, it was just revealed to have been a fake, and deleted by the poster.
For me, it sounded a bit too fantastic, anyway. And I like to have something like this prooved by more than a screenshot/picture that can easily be faked.

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

OBrasilo wrote:LOL, I just read here, that Vista RTM actually has the OS/2 boot logo.
How come? Did they do that accidentally?
of course it would be fake

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Just saw this story that someone in China has managed to set up a KMS to activate VLK copies of Vista - interesting, as I thought the KMS had to be on a LAN as opposed to anywhere on the internet?
Image

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

well if that is true, then thats a waste of a few million creating KMS

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Interesting... I'll soon continue my experiments with Enterprise, I hope the time trick works...

___
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1915
Joined: Sat Aug 19, 2006 12:19 am
Location: New Zealand

Post by ___ »

are the KMS files even available on the net?

Luckie
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1115
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am
Location: Germany

Post by Luckie »

the KMS mented is down. There is a new KMS on the net, also from China.
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."

Prog
FTP Access
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Sep 11, 2006 5:31 am

Post by Prog »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:
Prog wrote:
empireum wrote:
Prog wrote:Wait...so Vista Enterprise requires a key server? It doesn't work like XP Pro Corporate?
Yep, that's it. Although it's a Volume license version, it still requires to be activated within 30 days using a key server. All attempts to disable that have failed so far, but I'm not done testing. So it doesn't allow you to bypass the activation like Server 2003 and XP Pro "Corporate" did.
Greaaatttt. I wonder how my university is going to give it to students that live off campus then?
I thought we found that Enterprise has the option of activating online in the activation tool, if you want to do that instead of using a KMS, but it didn't work because you weren't connected to the internet (and of course you don't have a legit key)? Surely you wouldn't be given Enterprise anyway, as that is only available to businesses with SA agreements, and probably isn't allowed to be used off-site? Most likely you'd get Business or Ultimate.
I was told that we'd be getting Enterprise. If you think about it, there's really no other version that works anything close to a site-wide license version like XP Pro Corporate anyway.
The above post is brought to you by me not listening in class and posting here instead. :D

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

Business is also available as VLK...

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

On the subject of Business/Enterprise, has anyone tried this "Local Activation Server" thing that is apparently floating around? I don't think we're really allowed to discuss it here - I'm not asking for the download or instructions or anything; I just wondered if anyone has tried it and whether or not it works?
Image

empireum
Donator
Posts: 3557
Joined: Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Post by empireum »

No, not yet, but I'll try to find it and post the results as soon as I get to reinstall Enterprise (managed to brick it again by playing with the activation). Hope I can do it the next days, but will surely by the weekend.

Locked