BetaArchive
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/

[Offer] Windows Code Name 'Centro' BETA 2
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=3971
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Bender [ Tue Mar 25, 2008 6:03 pm ]
Post subject:  [Offer] Windows Code Name 'Centro' BETA 2

Well, I got these in the mail a few weeks ago, and they don't work on my PC.

Anybody want me to upload them?

Author:  Daniel [ Tue Mar 25, 2008 6:07 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: [Offer] Windows Code Name 'Centro' BETA 2

Fireware wrote:
Well, I got these in the mail a few weeks ago, and they don't work on my PC.

Anybody want me to upload them?


You're breaking the NDA, I think I'll report this...

:P

Author:  Bender [ Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:47 pm ]
Post subject: 

ohnoes!

* Fireware runs away

Author:  Daniel [ Tue Mar 25, 2008 9:49 pm ]
Post subject: 

Lol. (bah)

Author:  betamaster [ Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:34 am ]
Post subject: 

Hmm, maybe this can works for me :) Upload on one from two powerful FTP server :)

Author:  Daniel [ Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:45 am ]
Post subject: 

betamaster wrote:
Hmm, maybe this can works for me :) Upload on one from two powerful FTP server :)


To get this working you need 3 64-bit computers...

Author:  betamaster [ Wed Mar 26, 2008 11:47 am ]
Post subject: 

D.Konieczny wrote:
betamaster wrote:
Hmm, maybe this can works for me :) Upload on one from two powerful FTP server :)


To get this working you need 3 64-bit computers...
I have only 2 64 bit :(

Author:  Daniel [ Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:01 pm ]
Post subject: 

betamaster wrote:
D.Konieczny wrote:
betamaster wrote:
Hmm, maybe this can works for me :) Upload on one from two powerful FTP server :)


To get this working you need 3 64-bit computers...
I have only 2 64 bit :(


Im not sure if this works,

but if you have a powerful machine, it might be possible to emulate 3 PCs the same time and connect them each other using bridged networking...

Author:  betamaster [ Wed Mar 26, 2008 12:35 pm ]
Post subject: 

D.Konieczny wrote:
betamaster wrote:
D.Konieczny wrote:
betamaster wrote:
Hmm, maybe this can works for me :) Upload on one from two powerful FTP server :)


To get this working you need 3 64-bit computers...
I have only 2 64 bit :(


Im not sure if this works,

but if you have a powerful machine, it might be possible to emulate 3 PCs the same time and connect them each other using bridged networking...
But i can use only 1 computer and this computer is not powerful, but soon I intend buy a laptop with 2,5 GHZ Intel core 2 duo 6 MB Cache, 3 GB Ram, 320 GB and nVida GeForce M 8600 GS...

Author:  Vista Ultimate R2 [ Wed Mar 26, 2008 6:41 pm ]
Post subject: 

It should work in a VMware Workstation team - I got the first server working for one of the builds once and it does work on its own but of course the features provided by the other servers aren't available. The others have always crashed during Setup for me but I will try again soon as I had the same thing with Cougar Beta 2 (SBS 2008) and found that killing the SQL Server process from Task Manager after SQL is installed let Setup complete as SQL was using more and more memory throughout the installation for some reason until it crashed when all the memory was used up, which I would guess is the same thing that is happening on Centro (they do say 4 GB is the memory requirement so I suppose that is why this happens, but once the servers are installed you could run them with eg 768 MB each, which would work on a 3-4 GB memory system).

Author:  gracz54 [ Wed Mar 26, 2008 9:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

You could still upload it, every addition is a good addition ;)

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/