BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 26d, 8h, 13m | CPU: 61% | MEM: 5625MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Timeout in PHP?        Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 6:19 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm

Posts
1004

Location
USA
I was recently trying to upload a fairly large image (2.5mb) to the image uploader, when I got a timeout that said the execution time of 30 seconds had been exceeded. I solved this problem by making the bitmap a jpeg. I don't know if you want to change the php.ini file much for that script, but just wanted to point out the problem.

Cheers.

_________________
Old-Computer
BetaArchive VIP | Ex-OSBA Member


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 6:39 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
I don't think bitmaps are supported, hence the error.

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 7:25 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
I've had this happen to me once as well, with a large PNG. The next time I tried (without modifying anything) it worked, however.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 7:52 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12460

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
BMP is not supported anyway, they're rediculously big and nobody in their right mind should be using them. It does say the filetypes allowed and BMP is not one of them. It would simply reject the file anyway if it was to finish uploading. The timeout should be set fairly high already but I will double check it and increase it if needed.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Last edited by Andy on Mon May 21, 2007 10:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 7:55 am 
Reply with quote
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12460

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
OK the timeout was on 30 seconds. Its now set to 10 minutes (600 seconds). That should be plenty.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon May 21, 2007 9:36 am 
Reply with quote
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm

Posts
1004

Location
USA
Thanks for fixing the problem... it was stupid on my part to try uploading a bitmap anyways.

_________________
Old-Computer
BetaArchive VIP | Ex-OSBA Member


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS