Apple system on windows PC

Discuss OS X and OS X Server.
errorlogin

Apple system on windows PC

Post by errorlogin »

My friend has shown me his pc. This pc is for windows OP's but there was Apple!
Do someone have expirience with that? And can this man say where I can get the emulator?
Thank you. And sorry for my english
Last edited by errorlogin on Wed Jan 13, 2010 10:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Saul
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Saul »

I think he was either using an OSX86 distro, or Using PearPC or VMware.
Previously known as effy11

pkubaj
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 638
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 6:05 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by pkubaj »

You don't need an emulator (unless you install Mac OS in PPC or Motorola architecture, athough I'm not even sure if there is one for Motorola). If you install on x86/x64 you must install modded version of Mac OS X for PCs called Hackintosh.
effy11 wrote:I think he was either using an OSX86 distro, or Using PearPC or VMware.
Is it possible to run Mac OS in VMware?

Saul
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1350
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Saul »

pkubaj wrote: Is it possible to run Mac OS in VMware?
Yes, see viewtopic.php?f=12&t=10559
Previously known as effy11

leonbollerup
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1009
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2007 5:29 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by leonbollerup »

.. and a sumorize on howto get osx 10.6 in vmware 7 here : http://www.longhorn.dk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=64

Marcello
Donator
Posts: 1197
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:53 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Marcello »

Yep, it very well could have been VMware, as it's the easiest OSX86 I've ever done. Installs like a charm, and with proper hardware can run quite well, but the graphics can be a little slow at times.

Image

As for figuring out how he did it, do you remember:
-What Version of OSX did he run? (IIRC you can only run Snow Leo in VMware)
-Were the graphics fast or slow and choppy? (The VMware graphics can be slow at times)

Offtopic Comment
Andy, when are you gonna fix those 30 errors

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

Marcello wrote:IIRC you can only run Snow Leo in VMware
10.5 Leopard will also work fine if you set the Guest OS to "darwin" rather than "darwin10-64".
Image

Marcello
Donator
Posts: 1197
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:53 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Marcello »

Good to know as well.

Also. to the originator of the topic:
How old would you guess the computer to be that he ran OSX on?

mewrox99
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by mewrox99 »

How do you patch a leopard retail disk so it can install in VMWare
Core 2 Quad Q8400, 8Gb DDR3, ATI HD4850, 1Tb Seagate, Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Marcello
Donator
Posts: 1197
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:53 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Marcello »

You don't patch the disk; you patch VMware:
viewtopic.php?p=130070#p130070

mewrox99
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by mewrox99 »

So you can just boot off the retail DVD, cool. Time to go on my eMac and convert that DMG to an ISO (unless there's a PC program that can do that)
Core 2 Quad Q8400, 8Gb DDR3, ATI HD4850, 1Tb Seagate, Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Marcello
Donator
Posts: 1197
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:53 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Marcello »

Google dmg2img.

I found that somewhere and it worked fine on Windows.
It is command line though

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

UltraISO is far better
Image

mewrox99
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by mewrox99 »

I converted in to .iso on my eMac and copied it to my pc. in VMWare 7 it froze loading the installer. It's a 10.5 DVD, just 10.5 no updates so thats probably why it's not working
Core 2 Quad Q8400, 8Gb DDR3, ATI HD4850, 1Tb Seagate, Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

10.5.0 will work - did you set the Guest OS in the config file to "darwin"? When exactly did it freeze and how?
Image

mewrox99
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by mewrox99 »

Image

It freezes here, checked guest os set to darwin.

I'll just download snow leopard at the end of my internet billing month which isn't that long away
Core 2 Quad Q8400, 8Gb DDR3, ATI HD4850, 1Tb Seagate, Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Vista Ultimate R2
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 2393
Joined: Wed Aug 30, 2006 10:06 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Vista Ultimate R2 »

I'd try using Server as that is the only one it is licensed to use - I think the client can be run using VMware's official support but there are likely to be extra steps to make it recognise it, I haven't really looked into that as I have just used 10.5 and 10.6 Server.
Image

Marcello
Donator
Posts: 1197
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:53 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Marcello »

Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:UltraISO is far better
Didn't work with the DMG file I had, it said it couldn't save an HFS+ Volume.
mewrox99 wrote:I'll just download snow leopard at the end of my internet billing month which isn't that long away
IIRC, Snow Leo will only work if you have a 64-bit host OS. I don't know what you have so I'm warning you of wasted bandwidth if you've only got a 32-bit Windows.
Offtopic Comment
Having 8gb RAM is so awesome. While looking through the NT source, i found the source of something called leakyapp. It couldn't be built with OCM's build drone, but I googled for it and found it. It took it ~ a day and a bit to use 85% of the Memory
Vista Ultimate R2 wrote:I'd try using Server as that is the only one it is licensed to use - I think the client can be run using VMware's official support but there are likely to be extra steps to make it recognise it, I haven't really looked into that as I have just used 10.5 and 10.6 Server.
I never did anything to get the client to work. It just worked. Either way, it's awesome; no exiting windows, VMWare shared folders, all that sort. It's FTW!
Last edited by Marcello on Mon Jan 18, 2010 1:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

OG
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 628
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 3:45 am
Location: UK

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by OG »

leonbollerup wrote:.. and a sumorize on howto get osx 10.6 in vmware 7 here : http://www.longhorn.dk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=23&t=64
I couldn't get Snow Leopard to install on VMWare following these instructions It kept complaining "To run Mac OS X you need a host on which VMware Workstation supports hardware virtualization" which according to VMWare's own vitualization compatibility tool and the AMD/Microsoft Hyper-V tool my system is.

Code: Select all

Family:0F Model:6B Stepping:2 
Supports 64-bit Long Mode: Yes
Supports 64-bit VMWare: Yes
but the VM log states

Code: Select all

Family 10H or greater CPU(s) required for AMD-V support in VMware Workstation; however, this host has family 0fH CPU(s)


Any suggestions?

moonlit
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 514
Joined: Wed Oct 04, 2006 11:02 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by moonlit »

10H = K10 (Socket AM2+, AM3 and F: Phenom, Phenom II, Athlon II, Opteron)
0FH = K8 (Socket 754, 939, 940, AM2, AM2+ and F: Athlon64, Sempron64, Opteron)

You need a K10 generation AMD CPU to use AMD-V in VMWare Workstation 6.5, however, later model K8 chips can be used in VMWare Workstation 6.0.

kocoman

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by kocoman »

moonlit wrote:10H = K10 (Socket AM2+, AM3 and F: Phenom, Phenom II, Athlon II, Opteron)
0FH = K8 (Socket 754, 939, 940, AM2, AM2+ and F: Athlon64, Sempron64, Opteron)

You need a K10 generation AMD CPU to use AMD-V in VMWare Workstation 6.5, however, later model K8 chips can be used in VMWare Workstation 6.0.
Is it possible to patch it so it can bypass that problem? ie: fake the cpu code, or disable the 0fh checking with ollydbg?

But why would vmware make 6.0 can support 0FH, while 7.0 cannot support 0FH?

So if I install VMware 6.0, then snow leopard would work?

thanks

edit:

I think you are referring to this:
Workstation 6.0 and Fusion 1.0

Workstation 6.0 has the same VT-x support as Workstation 5.5. Experimental support was added for AMD-V and RVI. The configuration option for running a guest (either 32-bit or 64-bit) with AMD-V is:

monitor_control.enable_svm = "TRUE"

RVI will be used by default on RVI-capable hardware. Note that this is the only VMware product that supports (experimentally) AMD-V on Family 0FH processors (Athlon/Opteron) with AMD-V support. Apple does not currently sell AMD hardware, but this code is in Fusion 1.0 nonetheless.
and
Workstation 6.5, Workstation 7.0, Server 2.0, ESX 4.0, Fusion 2.0 and Fusion 3.0

These products add official support for VT-x and AMD-V for all guests, both 32-bit and 64-bit. EPT support is introduced for EPT-capable hardware. VT-x or AMD-V can be used in conjunction with a software MMU or with nested paging (RVI or EPT) on hardware that supports it. Note, however, that hardware-assisted virtualization is only supported on 64-bit hardware, and there is no support for AMD-V on Family 0FH processors (Athlon/Opteron).

The configuration option for selecting binary translation is:
AMD-V Hosts

AMD-V is supported on Rev F and later Family 0FH AMD64 processors, but current VMware products only support AMD-V on Family 10H or later AMD64 processors (Barcelona or Phenom). Thus, you can use AMD-V on Family 0FH Rev F and Rev G processors with Workstation 6.0. However, you need a Family 10H processor to use AMD-V with ESX 3.5 and Workstation 6.5 (or later).
edit again:

I am not sure if this is the real check code or just the debug output code.

from hexrays
else
{
if ( *(_DWORD *)(v1 + 20) != 3 )
sub_4130D0(a1, "ASSERT %s:%d\n");
sub_7DD380(v1, a1);
sub_427950();
result = sub_405AD0(
a1,
"Family %02xH or greater CPU(s) required for AMD-V support in %s; however, this host has family %02xH CPU(s).\n");
}
return result;
}
the location of the text in hex.

VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx-debug.exe(1) 54eaa4

VMware Workstation\vmware-vmx-stats.exe(2) 4c2244

vMware Workstation\vmware-vmx.exe 4aac74 (3)

will report back if any progress

mewrox99
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by mewrox99 »

IIRC, Snow Leo will only work if you have a 64-bit host OS. I don't know what you have so I'm warning you of wasted bandwidth if you've only got a 64-bit Windows.
I have Windows 7 x64 on a C2Q Q8400 which is a x86-x64 chip. What do you mean if you have to have a 64bit host os but won't work if you've only got a 64 bit windows. Doesn't having an x64 windows mean you've got an x64 host os
Core 2 Quad Q8400, 8Gb DDR3, ATI HD4850, 1Tb Seagate, Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Marcello
Donator
Posts: 1197
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 9:53 pm

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by Marcello »

Oh crap... I'll go fix that.

What I meant was:


IIRC, Snow Leo will only work if you have a 64-bit host OS. I don't know what you have so I'm warning you of wasted bandwidth if you've only got a 32-bit Windows.

mewrox99
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 694
Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:22 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by mewrox99 »

Ok, Hopefully Snow Leopard Server will work. I'll dl at the end of my billing month which is five days away
Core 2 Quad Q8400, 8Gb DDR3, ATI HD4850, 1Tb Seagate, Windows 7 Ultimate X64

kocoman

Re: Apple system on windows PC

Post by kocoman »

I've found out there are "revisions" of AMD-V that is not 'stated well' in the Vmware 7 (compared to Virtualbox)

ie:

(D531 is model PP04X) AMD Turion(tm) 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-60
AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 4800+
00:00:07.975 HWACCM: AMD-V revision = 1
00:00:07.975 HWACCM: AMD-V max ASID = 64
00:00:07.975 HWACCM: AMD-V features = 2
00:00:07.975 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_LBR_VIRT

AMD Phenom(tm) 9850 Quad-Core Processor
00:00:01.433 HWACCM: AMD-V features = 7
00:00:01.433 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_NESTED_PAGING
00:00:01.433 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_LBR_VIRT
00:00:01.433 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_SVM_LOCK

someone else ( AMD Athlon Dual-Core QL-64)
00:00:02.139 HWACCM: AMD-V features = E
00:00:02.139 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_LBR_VIRT
00:00:02.139 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_SVM_LOCK
00:00:02.139 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_NRIP_SAVE

another AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor
00:00:02.703 HWACCM: AMD-V features = F
00:00:02.703 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_NESTED_PAGING
00:00:02.703 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_LBR_VIRT
00:00:02.703 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_SVM_LOCK
00:00:02.703 HWACCM: AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_NRIP_SAVE

/** @name SVM features for cpuid 0x8000000a
* @{
*/
#define AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_NESTED_PAGING RT_BIT(0) 7,F only (no E)
#define AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_LBR_VIRT RT_BIT(1) All
#define AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_SVM_LOCK RT_BIT(2) 7 and up
#define AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_NRIP_SAVE RT_BIT(3) E and up
#define AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_SSE_3_5_DISABLE RT_BIT(9) DNE
#define AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_PAUSE_FILTER RT_BIT(10) DNE
/** @} */

The VMWare just mentions

VMware.log:
Oct 05 16:47:41.156: vmx| MONITOR MODE: allowed modes : BT
Oct 05 16:47:41.156: vmx| MONITOR MODE: user requested modes : HV
Oct 05 16:47:41.156: vmx| MONITOR MODE: guestOS preferred modes: BT HWMMU HV

So is BT = AMD_CPUID_SVM_FEATURE_EDX_LBR_VIRT

What is LBR_VIRT?
SVM_LOCK = HV? or HWMMU?
NRIP_SAVE = HV? or HWMMU?

Post Reply