BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 27d, 8h, 51m | CPU: 43% | MEM: 5626MB of 10997MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 PostPost subject: www.betaarchive.eu        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 12:53 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Hello all,

The domain name www.betaarchive.eu now points to betaarchive! :) I am having problems with it working without www. infront of it but I am working on that. Its a different host to the rest of my domains so I am unfamiliar with how their system works, but personally I think its just a bug in their system rather than me not knowing how it works!

Enjoy the new domain, if you prefer to use it. :)

Andy (Admin)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 1:09 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Aug 20, 2007 4:58 pm

Posts
274

Location
The Bermuda Triangle

Favourite OS
WFW 3.11/Win 98SE
yeah, neither www.betaarchive.eu or just betaarchive.eu seem to work on my end, just to point it out

still sticking with .co.uk anyway...

_________________
Image


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 1:10 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
teriaki 511 wrote:
yeah, neither www.betaarchive.eu or just betaarchive.eu seem to work on my end, just to point it out

still sticking with .co.uk anyway...


It was only just set up so it won't have propagated to everywhere in the world yet.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 1:32 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Dec 29, 2006 6:40 am

Posts
1513
Works for me even though I'm not anywhere near Europe.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 2:45 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
What's the point?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 7:01 am 
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2647

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
I was thinking that, I though you said you only got a domain when you needed it. Don't see how this is going to help.

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 9:53 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
Most people are using the .co.uk or .com.

Because their used to it, .eu domains are rare or not many visites.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 11:30 am 
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Oct 11, 2007 9:13 pm

Posts
2001

Location
United States

Favourite OS
MacOS 9.2.2
:-S, Doesnt work for me.

_________________
James *~*~* BA Moderator | Alternate History writer


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 11:52 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:49 pm

Posts
178

Location
Southampton, UK

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Business
happy dude wrote:
What's the point?


There doesnt have to be a point, it is just a new domain that you can use if you want.

^ Also... it does take time to update so check back in a little while and it should be online.If not ill get onto andy for you guys :)

_________________
[url=uk.linkedin.com/in/jakemchugh/]Connect on Linkedin[/url]
|
Follow on Twitter


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 11:57 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sat May 12, 2007 1:05 pm

Posts
5271

Location
The Collection Book

Favourite OS
Windows & Phone
It works here.

Its just send you to the .co.uk adress.

_________________
Image
http://www.thecollectionbook.info
Subscribe to our Image for updates and like us on Image.

Reading Mode only, PM's possible.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 11:58 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
The point is, if I have it, nobody else can. Just like OVH, who have purchased nearly every top level domain for themselves, ovh.com, ovh.net, ovh.co.uk, ovh.pl, ovh.es, ovh.fr... need I go on...

I got .eu for anyone who wants to use it. Also if someone suddenly gets used to typing .eu at the end of their domain they won't get a site not found message but the site will work instead.

Any for everyones information the domain was free anyway, so its not like I wasted any money on it.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 12:00 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
DjRob wrote:
It works here.

Its just send you to the .co.uk adress.


I just tried it here and it doesn't send you to the .co.uk, it keeps the .eu ending, as it should. When you login to the forum, then it will go to the .co.uk since the forum is stupid and binds itself to a domain name.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 8:22 pm 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:13 pm

Posts
130

Location
France
Code:
$ host betaarchive.eu
Host betaarchive.eu not found: 3(NXDOMAIN)

$ host betaarchive.eu ns12.ovh.net
Using domain server:
Name: ns12.ovh.net
Address: 213.251.128.131#53
Aliases:

betaarchive.eu has address 91.121.17.201

I hate this kind of dns delay !


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Jun 08, 2008 8:24 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
It seems they have broken the domain again, it works if you use www. infront of it.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 4:38 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu May 01, 2008 8:21 pm

Posts
524

Location
Monson, MA

Favourite OS
Windows for Workgroups 3.11
both work for me in the us (massachusetts)

_________________
............................Visit my gopher site!
Image


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 3:10 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Jan 04, 2008 9:18 pm

Posts
753
It is working for me here in Newport Beach, California, USA

It does send me to: http://www.betaarchive.eu/ 8-|


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 4:39 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:30 pm

Posts
1524

Favourite OS
Mac OS 9.2.2
Works fine with SBC Ohio + OpenDNS

_________________
Image
Mozilla/5.0 (Macintosh; U; PPC; en-US; mimic; rv:9.3.2) Clecko/20120101 Classilla/CFM
"Stupid can opener! You killed my father, and now you've come back for me!"


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 5:44 pm 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:48 am

Posts
38

Location
York, Pennsylvania
Works fine with me. ;)


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 5:48 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Feb 24, 2007 4:14 pm

Posts
6612

Location
United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Server 2012 R2
Fine here on Tiscali's crappy DNS too :)

_________________
BuildFeed - the ultimate collaborative NT build list - Windows Longhorn - a look at a defining Microsoft project


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:28 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
hounsell wrote:
Fine here on Tiscali's crappy DNS too :)


lol tiscali.

Working fine on *.adam.com.au DNS servers

EDIT ISSUE: http://www.betaarchive.eu/forum/posting ... 955afe4723 takes me to www.betaarchive.co.uk/forum/index.php :^)


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:49 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Its not an issue, its normal. The domain is bound to the .co.uk. The eu doesn't redirect but it sits with the site as a proper domain, but once you login to the forum it changes it to .co.uk. I hate phpBB for doing this. I still don't understand why it does.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 1:55 pm 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Wed Jun 27, 2007 8:13 pm

Posts
130

Location
France
Cookies are restricted to one domain name.
And phpBB use cookies for authentification.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:03 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Andy wrote:
Its not an issue, its normal. The domain is bound to the .co.uk. The eu doesn't redirect but it sits with the site as a proper domain, but once you login to the forum it changes it to .co.uk. I hate phpBB for doing this. I still don't understand why it does.


why not just redirect it then?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 2:06 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12473

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
happy dude wrote:
Andy wrote:
Its not an issue, its normal. The domain is bound to the .co.uk. The eu doesn't redirect but it sits with the site as a proper domain, but once you login to the forum it changes it to .co.uk. I hate phpBB for doing this. I still don't understand why it does.


why not just redirect it then?


It doesn't really matter how it works. It gets to the site doesn't it?

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 5:52 pm 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Oct 23, 2007 11:21 pm

Posts
595
Offtopic Comment
Wordpress also redirects (= trouble using a test site set to localhost + external access).
(Edited 26/Nov/2009)


Last edited by RichardG867 on Fri Nov 27, 2009 1:12 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS