BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 22d, 15h, 54m | CPU: 65% | MEM: 6005MB of 12227MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

Did you enjoy this walkthrough?
Yes! 89%  89%  [ 59 ]
It was OK I guess 6%  6%  [ 4 ]
No (and why please?) 5%  5%  [ 3 ]
Total votes : 66
Author Message
 PostPost subject: An inside look at BA, a detailed walkthrough...        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 12:37 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12459

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
An inside look at BetaArchive, a detailed walkthrough...

I got a little bored this afternoon so I decided I’d give you a detail “insight” into the workings of BetaArchive from my end. Since all you have ever seen are pictures and the odd details here and there, I thought a nice compilation in a thread might help to clear up any problems and questions you might have (of course questions are always welcome!).

All of the following equipment is located in my converted loft or small bedroom at home in Middlesbrough, United Kingdom.

HTTP Server

Image

So I’ll start with the server hosting the websites, the HTTP, PHP, MySQL and Mail Server. Obviously I’ve just described its purpose but what about specs?

2.13GHz Intel Celeron D, 256KB L2 Cache
512MB RAM (2x256MB) 333MHz
16MB On-Board GFX
40GB, 80GB and 200GB Hard Disks (IDE)
230w PSU
10/100 Ethernet On-Board

The purpose of the hard disks are individual.
40GB – Boot and boot backup image.
80GB – WWW drive, contains the websites, MySQL data, etc
200GB – Backup and storage drive

Software:
Abyss Web Server X2 2.4 *
PHP 4
MySQL 4.0.24
hMailServer
FileZilla FTP (for hosted clients only)
Norton Ghost 9.0

Incremental backups take place every 1-hour and a full backup during the night. Maximum of 5 days backups then the oldest is removed.

I use an external 160GB NAS drive to occasionally backup one of the ghost images from the server for safer keeping.

The server is connected to the network via the 10/100 Network card to the 5 Port Switch located on top of the UPS.


Storage Server

Image

Next is the storage server. Again, its purpose already described.

This server holds backup/mirror copies of all the files hosted on our two main FTP Servers, AbyssUnderground FTP and the SillyProject FTP. In case one server should go down and we lose the files, we have a copy here safe with me. Updates to this server’s mirror copy are made every time I move files from upload to download. This ensures I always have an up to date copy of the contents of the servers.

So what are the specs?

975MHz Pentium III, 512KB L2 Cache
256MB RAM
32MB ATI GFX
20GB, 2x250GB Hard Disks (IDE)
250w PSU
10/100 Ethernet Card

As above, the purpose of the hard disks are individual.
20GB – Boot.
250GB #1 – Storage Drive for my files
250GB #2 – BETA files only drive

Software:
Abyss Web Server X1 2.4 *
PHP 4

The server is connected to the network via the 10/100 Network card to the 5 Port Switch located on top of the UPS.


5 Port Network Switch

Image

This is a standard 5 Port switch (1 Up-Link and 4 standard ports). It is a switch and not a hub and therefore is faster and can create separate VLAN connections when transferring data. This ensures that all hosts connected to the switch can transfer at the full 100Mbps with any other host connected to that switch.


UPS

Image

I’m guessing you all know what a UPS is but for those who don’t know it’s an Uninterruptible Power Supply, in short, battery backup.

This UPS is a 1200VA version capable of 780w of output power. Of course the server’s don’t use this much. It contains 2x7Ah 12v batteries, which can run the 160w load for approximately 30 minutes in the event of a mains outage. Only 1 outage has ever occurred that has out-run the uptime of the UPS and that was late 2006 as some of you may recall. The server was offline for 18 hours as I was away at the time of the outage. Nobody was around to turn the server back on again.

This UPS cost around $80 and was a bargain. It also has surge protection built in in case some bad power comes down the line. Unfortunately it won’t protect against lightning but it’s rare that you will ever be struck.


The Network

The network is hard wired into my house. Cables run through the walls and the floorboards to get to the lower floor where the network equipment is based. It is all 100Mbps based but could cope with 1Gbps.



For the Router we have a Linksys WRT54GL* flashed with the DD-WRT firmware. I flashed it with DD-WRT simply because it offers many more features that are of use to me as a server admin, for example logging, firewall etc. It also allows me to turn the wireless power up as this is of great need to me sometimes.

Image


For the Modem this is a standard issue NTL:100 modem that is around 5 years old now (of course the ISP is now called Virgin Media). The connection speed is 4Mbps downstream and 0.4Mbps upstream. Traffic throttling can come into effect from the hours of 4pm to midnight for a maximum of 4 hours, in which time my connection will be roughly halved (to 2Mbps and 0.2Mbps upload), but only if I download more than 750MB in that time, which is rare.

Image


The UPS is a 300VA MGE UPS. Just like the 1200VA UPS it has surge protection. This unit easily powers the network equipment for well over 1 hour in the event of an outage. Of course I am unsure if Virgin Media have UPS backup in their cabs. I will have to wait until the next outage I am here for to determine that.

Image



And there you have it, the inside workings of the BA servers and network. Hope it wasn’t too boring and I hope it answered any questions you had. If not, feel free to ask and I’ll fill you in!



* Information correct at time of writing.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 12:38 am 
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Tue Jul 24, 2007 10:15 pm

Posts
197

Location
teen4m.net

Favourite OS
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
How can talking about servers possibly be boring? :lol:


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 12:51 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 24, 2006 8:03 am

Posts
1115

Location
Germany
thanks for the pictures :)

_________________
"Theory is when you know something, but it doesn't work. Practice is when something works, but you don't know why. Programmers combine theory and practice: Nothing works and they don't know why."


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: An inside look at BA, a detailed walkthrough...        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:03 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Mar 26, 2007 12:23 am

Posts
36

Location
C:\Documents and Settings\gparker
Andy wrote:
*snip*
HTTP Server

Image
*snip*


Your HTTP server's case is almost the same as mine, same design, but I have two extra bays in the top! Also, interesting look behind the scenes of BA.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:12 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Mon Sep 04, 2006 1:06 pm

Posts
1004

Location
USA
Thanks, that was a great look behind the scenes...

_________________
Old-Computer
BetaArchive VIP | Ex-OSBA Member


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:47 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Aug 05, 2007 4:16 am

Posts
725

Location
TeXaS

Favourite OS
Windows Vista Beta 1 (6.0.5112)
Great walkthrough, though I oringinally thought the server was bigger than that, hehe. That obviously make no difference though. :)

_________________
Laptop: Precision M6300 2.4GHz Core 2 T8300 / 4GB RAM / 320GB HD / ATI Quadro FX 3600m
Server: PowerEdge 1950 (Gen III) (x1) 2.5Ghz Xeon E5420 / 24GB FB-DDR2 / 1.5tb 7.2k SAS RAID 0
Desktop: Precision T5500 2.66GHz Xeon X5650 / 24GB DDR3 ECC / 2x 300GB Seagate 15k7


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 7:05 pm 
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Apr 11, 2007 2:11 pm

Posts
2607

Location
Germany, Earth

Favourite OS
Windows 10
Thanks that was very interesting!!

_________________
MS vNext: Windows 10 ESD Database - Windows 10 Build Labs - Windows 10 Update Archive - Office 2016 Version Tracker - Office Downloader


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: An inside look at BA, a detailed walkthrough...        Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:01 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Aug 31, 2006 2:45 pm

Posts
1432

Location
UK

Favourite OS
Longhorn 4074
Andy wrote:
For the Router we have a Linksys WRT54GL* flashed with the DD-WRT firmware. I flashed it with DD-WRT simply because it offers many more features that are of use to me as a server admin, for example logging, firewall etc. It also allows me to turn the wireless power up as this is of great need to me sometimes.

Image
Ive got the same router... i think i also should flash it with DD-WRT fw... :)


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Aug 20, 2007 8:05 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12459

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
It was well worth flashing it for the extra features. You even get a CPU load meter so you know whats going on load wise. Very useful :)

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:51 am 
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2638

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
A cpu moniter on your router?
Cool.
I need a new router.

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:53 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12459

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Toshua123 wrote:
A cpu moniter on your router?
Cool.
I need a new router.


Yes its built into the console and uses AJAX to update, which is cool as you don't have to refresh the page to see the current usage %age.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Tue Nov 27, 2007 12:20 pm 
Staff
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:10 pm

Posts
2638

Location
Land of The Tea.

Favourite OS
Windows 10 Pro x64
Thats my type of router.
Ive got a phillips atm.
Wich isnt for servers :P

_________________
Image
| Personal site - Social links - PC setup | TF2 Game Servers |
Liking traps isn't gay, its not gay if it looks like a girl
I-i-it's n-not as if I wanted to ban you or anything. B-baka. (「・ω・)「


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sat Dec 08, 2007 10:25 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Thu Dec 06, 2007 2:55 pm

Posts
772

Favourite OS
Windows 7 x64
Why the HDDs in the Storage Server can placed like this? I think the HDD will get damage if they are placed like this. Don't the HDD must be placed horizontally??

It is a nice server! :D


Top  Profile  ICQ
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:40 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Fri Oct 26, 2007 5:12 pm

Posts
2461
Well UltimateGTR the HDDs are in horizontally, the case is however, standing vertically :P


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 4:45 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12459

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
UltimateGTR wrote:
Why the HDDs in the Storage Server can placed like this? I think the HDD will get damage if they are placed like this. Don't the HDD must be placed horizontally??

It is a nice server! :D


A hard disk can be placed in any position providing it is not moved while it switched on. If it is moved the head could touch the disk causing a head crash.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:02 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Andy wrote:
UltimateGTR wrote:
Why the HDDs in the Storage Server can placed like this? I think the HDD will get damage if they are placed like this. Don't the HDD must be placed horizontally??

It is a nice server! :D


A hard disk can be placed in any position providing it is not moved while it switched on. If it is moved the head could touch the disk causing a head crash.

I'd either place them horizontally (0°) or vertically (90°). Anything inbetween doesn't sound that healthy, even though the drive in my iPod has to bear it. And as you said, moving a HD while it's on should be avoided if possible.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:06 am 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12459

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Yeah. I can't say I've ever tried to use a drive in any position other than 0 degrees or 90 degrees...

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 10:09 am 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Andy wrote:
Yeah. I can't say I've ever tried to use a drive in any position other than 0 degrees or 90 degrees...

Well, as I've said, one of my iPods has an 1.8" HD and sometimes it has to spin up (briefly) at odd angles. Never had a single problem though, but then these HDs may be better suited for that than standard 3.5" ones.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:14 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Mar 15, 2007 5:11 pm

Posts
338

Location
Devon, United Kindom
Although this is a good walkthrough, it isn't the servers that BA uses anymore, maybe Andy could update it to the specs of the server that we are currently on

_________________
|3e|\|

Image
Image
The Number One HTTP Server On The Internet


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:17 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12459

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
OK then... :)

AMD Athlon 2800+ 2.08GHz
1GB RAM
120GB HD
1000GB Bandwidth on a 100Mbps Cogent Connection
Windows 2003 Web Edition

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:54 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Sep 30, 2006 5:00 pm

Posts
3557
Andy wrote:
OK then... :)

AMD Athlon 2800+ 2.08GHz
1GB RAM
120GB HD
1000GB Bandwidth on a 100Mbps Cogent Connection
Windows 2003 Web Edition

And yes, it's obvious you can't provide pics of that one :wink:


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Dec 09, 2007 2:59 pm 
Administrator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2006 11:47 am

Posts
12459

Location
Merseyside, United Kingdom

Favourite OS
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate x64
No I can't. The datacenter (like all commercial datacenters) don't allow any form of photography inside the building for security purposes.

_________________
Image

BetaArchive Discord: https://discord.gg/epK3r6A


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Mon Feb 04, 2008 12:33 am 
FTP Access
Offline

Joined
Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:48 am

Posts
38

Location
York, Pennsylvania
Nice to know that the site is well kept.

I setup a server locally for my website, I unfortunately am only using an eval copy of Windows Server 2003 with IIS6, Active Directory (for the hell of it I suppose) and DNS setup.

I don't know if it would be worth moving my site to the desktop (server) or not, but I have a backup site on another host that I don't update as often as I should.


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject:        Posted: Sun Mar 02, 2008 11:42 am 
FTP Access
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Sun Feb 24, 2008 10:25 am

Posts
224

Location
Yorkshire, England

Favourite OS
Windows 7
I gather the servers you posted in your first post are not used for hosting BetaArchive anymore, it seemed quite a good setup. Im curious as to what are they used for now? :)


Top  Profile  WWW
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2018

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS