BetaArchive
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/

AbyssUnderground FTP Server is full
https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2094
Page 2 of 3

Author:  Frozenport [ Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:00 pm ]
Post subject:  I would dissagree...

Every bit torrent file needs to open several ports and keep the cpu constantly occupied... While ftp is only one...

In many cases there are more files on ftp then users. Therefore bit-torrent isn't a suitable solution…
Remember the OSBETA tracker thing… would recommend:
1. Clean the FTP, compress, and standardize nomenclature
2. Ask community members for space… Try to organize it so that we have at least 2 hosts per file.
-=-=-=-=-=-
On a side note, why are you guys so sad… Now we have a very good collection!
-=-=-=-=-=

PS. I got 200 gigs of http room and a 50kb/s that I am willing to give :D

Author:  KenOath [ Mon Jul 09, 2007 2:02 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: AbyssUnderground FTP Server is full

Andy wrote:
Hello all,

Today is a sad day, in that I have to announce that the AbyssUnderground FTP Server and all its hard disks are full. We cannot upload anything more to this server. As a result I will be setting up my home server to do the job that the AbyssUnderground FTP Server does.

Andy (Admin)

Does this mean my upload account to the screenshots section needs to
be re-established..?

I was planning on banging a few more Whistler builds into VPC for the
screenshots page sometime later this week...

Author:  Andy [ Mon Jul 09, 2007 6:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: AbyssUnderground FTP Server is full

KenOath wrote:
Andy wrote:
Hello all,

Today is a sad day, in that I have to announce that the AbyssUnderground FTP Server and all its hard disks are full. We cannot upload anything more to this server. As a result I will be setting up my home server to do the job that the AbyssUnderground FTP Server does.

Andy (Admin)

Does this mean my upload account to the screenshots section needs to
be re-established..?

I was planning on banging a few more Whistler builds into VPC for the
screenshots page sometime later this week...


No because this isnt on the server, however, since we're back on the home server, I lost the accounts on the 100Mbps server so you may find your screenshots account no longer works again. If so, let me know.

Author:  KenOath [ Tue Jul 10, 2007 12:57 am ]
Post subject:  Re: AbyssUnderground FTP Server is full

Andy wrote:
KenOath wrote:
Does this mean my upload account to the screenshots section needs to
be re-established..?

I was planning on banging a few more Whistler builds into VPC for the
screenshots page sometime later this week...


No because this isnt on the server, however, since we're back on the home server, I lost the accounts on the 100Mbps server so you may find your screenshots account no longer works again. If so, let me know.

I didn't think the screenshots account was on the server...
I just figured with all the juggling you'd be doing that the account
probably wouldn't work, & guess what.?
Quote:
Status: Connecting to ftp.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.co.uk ...
Status: Connected with ftp.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.co.uk. Waiting for welcome message...
Error: Disconnected from server
Error: Unable to connect!
Status: Waiting to retry... (4 retries left)


I X'd the address out in case it was private...

Author:  expert01 [ Tue Jul 10, 2007 2:59 am ]
Post subject:  Re: I would dissagree...

Frozenport wrote:
Every bit torrent file needs to open several ports and keep the cpu constantly occupied... While ftp is only one...

In many cases there are more files on ftp then users. Therefore bit-torrent isn't a suitable solution…
Remember the OSBETA tracker thing… would recommend:
1. Clean the FTP, compress, and standardize nomenclature
2. Ask community members for space… Try to organize it so that we have at least 2 hosts per file.
-=-=-=-=-=-
On a side note, why are you guys so sad… Now we have a very good collection!
-=-=-=-=-=

PS. I got 200 gigs of http room and a 50kb/s that I am willing to give :D

Wrong. BitTorrent clients only need to open ONE port (not several per torrent). It doesn't take up that much CPU (my utorrent hardly ever gets that high). And why is it that BT isn't a suitable solution because there's more files than users? As long as there is at least one seeder per file, that's not a problem.


I'm going to go ahead and set up a tracker. If people want to post stuff there...

Author:  Andy [ Tue Jul 10, 2007 3:00 am ]
Post subject: 

Even if you set up a tracker, BA will not officially be using it.

Author:  pr0gram the pr0grammer [ Tue Jul 10, 2007 11:27 pm ]
Post subject: 

Andy wrote:
Even if you set up a tracker, BA will not officially be using it.


Why not? The more ways to get these rare pieces of software, the better (or is it beta? :D)

Author:  Andy [ Wed Jul 11, 2007 2:03 am ]
Post subject: 

pr0gram the pr0grammer wrote:
Andy wrote:
Even if you set up a tracker, BA will not officially be using it.


Why not? The more ways to get these rare pieces of software, the better (or is it beta? :D)


Because files will sometimes be available, sometimes not, be slow sometimes, fast others, its just not worth the hassle so be honest. Its better to have a proper server running with the files on it where you can guarantee the speed you will get.

Author:  Ludacris [ Wed Jul 11, 2007 3:18 am ]
Post subject: 

As soon as I have the money, I will get a server with 500 GB HDD and unlimited bandwidth. I will give andy the upload accounts first, that he can upload the stuff of the silly project and BA server. When that is done, I will give you the download details :)

Author:  The Distractor [ Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:17 am ]
Post subject: 

We might need a fast drftpd site (private axx) for betas only.. :P

I'm planning to set up an IRC server so I can set up an xdcc channel for betas if you want...

Author:  Andy [ Thu Jul 12, 2007 5:18 am ]
Post subject: 

The Distractor wrote:
We might need a fast drftpd site (private axx) for betas only.. :P

I'm planning to set up an IRC server so I can set up an xdcc channel for betas if you want...


Our own IRC never really took off so I don't see how yours would be any different I'm afraid.

Author:  Gnome [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 1:50 am ]
Post subject: 

Ahh the joy of home run http and ftp servers.
Coming soon to my server quad core W00P

Author:  Andy [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 3:29 am ]
Post subject: 

toshua123 wrote:
Ahh the joy of home run http and ftp servers.
Coming soon to my server quad core W00P


Totally pointless. I don't even utilise a single core celeron so I doubt you'd even utilise a small portion of a quad core.

Author:  Gnome [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:22 am ]
Post subject: 

wait till you know whats running on it...
game server
domain server
web server
download server
mail server(sort of)
the only reson im gettin quad core it needs to last me a long time
and to be a gaming server it needs a high spec
im having a moparscape server(game server)

Author:  Andy [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:23 am ]
Post subject: 

My celeron could run that just fine. And everything is coming down in prices. It would work out cheaper for me to buy 4 celeron pc's instead of a quad core.

Author:  Gnome [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:28 am ]
Post subject: 

might aswell get a quad core
moparscape is cpu power hungry
and if anyone want to hammer my site
it wont make a difference

Author:  Andy [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:30 am ]
Post subject: 

toshua123 wrote:
might aswell get a quad core
moparscape is cpu power hungry
and if anyone want to hammer my site
it wont make a difference


Nothing currently in production will utilise 4 cores. You'd be lucky to utilise 2. And actually hammering your site will make a difference, it will still take your connection down, it just won't lag the server out.

Author:  Gnome [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:31 am ]
Post subject: 

still going to get it tho.

Author:  Andy [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:32 am ]
Post subject: 

toshua123 wrote:
still going to get it tho.


Waste of money if you ask me. Windows can barely even utilise two cores. In fact I think most OS's except the server OS's will only work with 2 cores too.

Author:  Gnome [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:33 am ]
Post subject: 

oh
and if its a proper server my mum will let me leave it on
she thinks my current server will over heat

Author:  Andy [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:36 am ]
Post subject: 

toshua123 wrote:
oh
and if its a proper server my mum will let me leave it on
she thinks my current server will over heat


If it can be left on all day and not overheat its fine for 24 hour use. A proper server is no different to a standard desktop pc except that the hardware is more expensive because its built to last a bit longer and be more reliable. Nothing more. A standard desktop PC is reliable enough for most people's uses. Its hardly mission critical. My server has never crashed once and I've had it over 1 year now, AND its a celeron, the cheapest every CPU you can buy, and the make itself is eSys, the cheapest computer brand ever. There is no need to splash out on expensive stuff just because you can and think it will make a difference. It won't. Save your money for a games console and some games or something. Better still, a car, or something like that. It will be money better spent that way.

Author:  empireum [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:37 am ]
Post subject: 

@Andy
Windows can and will utilize multiple cores, as do other OSes such as Linux and Mac OS X including non-server versions, you just have to run the "right" apps. If you run multiple demanding apps simultaneously, you might be able to push a quad-core machine quite a bit. Anyway, even XP Home will detect all cores of a quad-core.

@toshua123
So she doesn't worry about the power consumption?

Author:  Gnome [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:39 am ]
Post subject: 

she
thats sexist

Author:  empireum [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:40 am ]
Post subject: 

toshua123 wrote:
she
thats sexist

Could you kindly post in a way that others can understand you, it's starting to get annoying.

Author:  Andy [ Fri Jul 13, 2007 5:41 am ]
Post subject: 

empireum wrote:
@Andy
Windows can and will utilize multiple cores, as do other OSes such as Linux and Mac OS X including non-server versions, you just have to run the "right" apps. If you run multiple demanding apps simultaneously, you might be able to push a quad-core machine quite a bit. Anyway, even XP Home will detect all cores of a quad-core.

@toshua123
So she doesn't worry about the power consumption?


I beleive XP home/pro is limited to two cores, and I beleive it says so in the EULA. The only OS's that can use more than two cores as far as I know are the Server OS's (2000, 2003 etc), linux, mac os x, etc.

As for power consumtion, the quad cores are about 75w ish at the moment, which is high for a CPU. They are working on it though. They hope to reduce it to half that so they can start using it in laptops and lower power applications.

At the moment it costs me around 50p a day in electricity for my 150w setup of 2 servers. Thats expensive when you look at the monthly/quarterly bill.

Page 2 of 3 All times are UTC [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/