Can't run Win32s 1.25

Discuss any beta and abandonware applications.
Post Reply
vlad557776
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am

Can't run Win32s 1.25

Post by vlad557776 »

Hello.

Recently I wanted to install a copy of Claris Impact 2.0, but I need Win32s to do it. They installed, but, when I try to run FreeCell (the sample application), it gives me "Unexpected DOS error: 21". I tried everything I could find on the net - the only thing I accomplihed was remove that annoying MS Office toolbar (not linked to my Win32s problem). I'm using Windows for Workgroups 3.11 and DOS 7.1. The only thing I couldn't make to work (which can fix my problem) was create a permament swapfile (Damn you, DOS 7.1).

Please help!
The developer of Win1 Packet - https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40233
The developer of IM1024 INSTALL.BAT Patch: https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40317

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Can't run Win32s 1.25

Post by MCpillager12 »

Use DOS 6.22. Also what emulator are u using?

vlad557776
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am

Re: Can't run Win32s 1.25

Post by vlad557776 »

I'm using VirtualBox 6.0.10 r132072. Going to install DOS 6.22, Windows for Workgroups 3.11 and these Win32s and write back.
The developer of Win1 Packet - https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40233
The developer of IM1024 INSTALL.BAT Patch: https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40317

vlad557776
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am

Re: Can't run Win32s 1.25

Post by vlad557776 »

I tried. Still the same problem.
The developer of Win1 Packet - https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40233
The developer of IM1024 INSTALL.BAT Patch: https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40317

ATeamInc
FTP Access
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:49 pm
Location: GMT+2 w/dst
Contact:

Re: Can't run Win32s 1.25

Post by ATeamInc »

vlad557776 wrote:I tried. Still the same problem.
Try using an older/newer Win32s version. Or just use Windows 95.
<!--Placeholder-->

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Can't run Win32s 1.25

Post by MCpillager12 »

ATeamInc wrote:
vlad557776 wrote:I tried. Still the same problem.
Or just use Windows 95.
OP wants to use Windows 3.1, so let him.

You are using an unoptimized emulator for pre-9x.
Use 86Box/PCem/VARCem.

Overdoze
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1718
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:28 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Can't run Win32s 1.25

Post by Overdoze »

It's not even an emulator, so it wouldn't surprise me if this is actually just another CPU issue. I think Win32s 1.30 or whatever the last version was also didn't work in Virtual PC for this reason.
All roads lead to Neptune™

KRNL386 - my site about retro computing | My site about Windows 1.0 | My blog | 86Box Manager | LeakDB - list of PC OS warez leaks

vlad557776
Posts: 173
Joined: Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:11 am

Re: Can't run Win32s 1.25

Post by vlad557776 »

I think just like you, Overdoze (Damn you CPU and ACPI). Also, will Windows NT 3.1 Advanced Server work?
The developer of Win1 Packet - https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40233
The developer of IM1024 INSTALL.BAT Patch: https://www.betaarchive.com/forum/viewt ... 59&t=40317

Post Reply