Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Discuss OS X and OS X Server.
MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

How do I install rhapsody in 86box? I used the Adaptec AHA-1540B and it always throws out an error saying that the SCSI controller or CD-Rom is not found. :x
Last edited by MCpillager12 on Wed May 15, 2019 8:23 am, edited 1 time in total.

DVINTHEHOUSEMAN
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2017 12:39 am
Location: My house or somewhere else

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by DVINTHEHOUSEMAN »

Try QEMU. Also believe this goes in the OS X forum becasue Rhapsody is a beta of OS X
DV
Go check me out on YouTube!

Aaaaaa nuuu cheeki breeki i v damke!
mrpijey wrote:Or someone slipped on a banana peel, fell backwards and accidently hit both the betaarchive.com and "DDoS Express" buttons at the same time.

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by TheCollector1988 »

I haven't tried it, but someone who is testing Rhapsody on 86box might answer (I think it was Courage?).

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

I PMed AlphaBeta, because he posted a screenie on BetaWiki which showed Rhapsody running on 86box.

EDIT: No response from him.
Last edited by MCpillager12 on Wed May 15, 2019 5:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

louisw3
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1463
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:29 pm
Location: SE Asia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by louisw3 »

Best machines are PCI, Pentium 1 at best, ide disk and cd-rom


Bus mouse or serial, and keep the disk under 2gb.

The hardware support is worse than openstep.

Always boot with the - v flag on the loader to see what is going on.
"Those who don't understand UNIX are condemned to reinvent it, poorly." – Henry Spencer

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

Qemu is too complex :? Id want to use 86box for this.

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by TheCollector1988 »

Could you please post the 86box configuration file? Just want to take a look.

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »


TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by TheCollector1988 »

The aha154x adapter needs to be configured to port 0x330, irq 11, dma 5 for NeXTSTEP/OpenSTEP and Rhapsody iirc.

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

Its now throwing an error saying that the HDD is not found, but i configured it in the BIOS :?

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by TheCollector1988 »

Like, disk initialization failed?

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

No, it says the following:
No disks found.

louisw3
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1463
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:29 pm
Location: SE Asia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by louisw3 »

Ide or SCSI disk?

How big?
"Those who don't understand UNIX are condemned to reinvent it, poorly." – Henry Spencer

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by TheCollector1988 »

He's using ide as the primary disk.
Also, if the SCSI bios is enabled while IDE is set to be used as the primary disk, disable the scsi bios, otherwise, also use SCSI for the primary disk (ID 0).

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

How do I disable the scsi bios?

The HDD is 517MB big.

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by TheCollector1988 »

Simply, in the adapter settings of the SCSI card, set "BIOS address" to disabled.

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

Still giving the error

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

Fixed the problem by using a SCSI hdd.

BUT.

You cant boot from it.
Please help.

louisw3
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1463
Joined: Wed Dec 31, 2008 7:29 pm
Location: SE Asia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by louisw3 »

MCpillager12 wrote:Fixed the problem by using a SCSI hdd.

BUT.

You cant boot from it.
Please help.
You need the bios to boot from it.
"Those who don't understand UNIX are condemned to reinvent it, poorly." – Henry Spencer

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

Image

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

Can anybody help me with this error?

tarquin44
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 3:36 pm

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by tarquin44 »

I have Rhapsody DR1 and DR2 running in 86Box on Windows 10, my configuation is:

Machine: [Socket 7 VX] Award 430VX PCI

CPU type: Intel CPU Pentium MMX 233

Memory: 48 MB

Display: [PCI] Diamond Stealth 3D (S3 ViRGE)

Input Devices: Microsoft Serial Mouse

Sound: [ISA] Sound Blaster 16

Network: None

Hard disks: IDE (0:0) Cylinders 2448 Heads 16 Sectors 63, 1204 MB

Floppy Type: 3.5" 2.88M

Other Removable Devices: CD-ROM drives Bus ATAPI Channel 0:1

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

tarquin44 wrote:I have Rhapsody DR1 and DR2 running in 86Box on Windows 10, my configuation is:

Machine: [Socket 7 VX] Award 430VX PCI

CPU type: Intel CPU Pentium MMX 233

Memory: 48 MB

Display: [PCI] Diamond Stealth 3D (S3 ViRGE)

Input Devices: Microsoft Serial Mouse

Sound: [ISA] Sound Blaster 16

Network: None

Hard disks: IDE (0:0) Cylinders 2448 Heads 16 Sectors 63, 1204 MB

Floppy Type: 3.5" 2.88M

Other Removable Devices: CD-ROM drives Bus ATAPI Channel 0:1
What SCSI controller are you using?

ATeamInc
FTP Access
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:49 pm
Location: GMT+2 w/dst
Contact:

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by ATeamInc »

MCpillager12 wrote:
tarquin44 wrote:*snip*
What SCSI controller are you using?
Obviously he's using the IDE bus and not a SCSI controller...
<!--Placeholder-->

MCpillager12
User avatar
Posts: 362
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 12:44 pm
Location: Russia

Re: Installing Rhapsody in 86box

Post by MCpillager12 »

ATeamInc, you're right. I know his WWPC account and PMed him and he said that he used the IDE bus.

Post Reply