Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta version?

Discuss Windows Vista, 7, 8.x, 10 and Windows Server 2008, 2008R2, 2012, 2016, 2019, Home Server, SBS 2008, SBS 2011.
Post Reply
AS95678
FTP Access
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:06 pm

Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta version?

Post by AS95678 »

I want to display the full watermark on the bottom right with build lab and "hash tag" (hash of the product key and build lab seen since build 7955 of Windows 8) so how can I make Windows display that full build string? This does not mean PaintDesktopVersion or DisplayVersion as those only display Build 9600. I want the full build string shown at the bottom right like beta versions of Windows 8. How would I go about doing that?

ShadixAced
FTP Access
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by ShadixAced »

I do think that if you do Windows + R and then typing "winver" shows you the full build tag.
S.A.

Releases done so far : 21
Member of Microsoft France's House of Fans (^^)

AS95678
FTP Access
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:06 pm

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by AS95678 »

Windows XP, that’s true. Windows Vista and newer, nope, not on final

ShadixAced
FTP Access
Posts: 180
Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2016 11:46 am

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by ShadixAced »

Welp, in Vista (Longhorn build 5384), doing winver did actually show the full build name. Even on install.

Image
S.A.

Releases done so far : 21
Member of Microsoft France's House of Fans (^^)

Applegame12345
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 6:14 am
Location: C:\Users\Applegame12345

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Applegame12345 »

ShadixAced wrote:Welp, in Vista (Longhorn build 5384), doing winver did actually show the full build name. Even on install.

Image
Build string was displayed until build 5744.16384.
In fact, 5744.16384 is the last build of Vista that displays build string
Image
Discord: @Applegame12345#0023
>>click here<< for some wiki editing

Zv45Beta
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 443
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:27 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Zv45Beta »

That's because the registry value BuildLab in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion probably doesn't have the full build tag written into it. (Not 100% sure, as I no longer have Windows 8/8.1 machines to test this).

I've tried editing the mentioned registry value...

Image

...and it did change the watermark.

Image
This signature has seen better days, for sure...

Applegame12345
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 6:14 am
Location: C:\Users\Applegame12345

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Applegame12345 »

Zv45Beta wrote:That's because the registry value BuildLab in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion probably doesn't have the full build tag written into it. (Not 100% sure, as I no longer have Windows 8/8.1 machines to test this).

I've tried editing the mentioned registry value...

Image

...and it did change the watermark.

Image
This doesn't work on 8 and 8.1
Image
Discord: @Applegame12345#0023
>>click here<< for some wiki editing

Applegame12345
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 6:14 am
Location: C:\Users\Applegame12345

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Applegame12345 »

Zv45Beta wrote:That's because the registry value BuildLab in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion probably doesn't have the full build tag written into it. (Not 100% sure, as I no longer have Windows 8/8.1 machines to test this).

I've tried editing the mentioned registry value...

Image

...and it did change the watermark.

Image
This doesn't work on 8 and 8.1
Image
Discord: @Applegame12345#0023
>>click here<< for some wiki editing

ATeamInc
FTP Access
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:49 pm
Location: GMT+2 w/dst
Contact:

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by ATeamInc »

Zv45Beta wrote:That's because the registry value BuildLab in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion probably doesn't have the full build tag written into it. (Not 100% sure, as I no longer have Windows 8/8.1 machines to test this).

I've tried editing the mentioned registry value...

Image

...and it did change the watermark.

Image
Offtopic Comment
Great! Now everybody can make a fake beta of Windows *hehe*
<!--Placeholder-->

Applegame12345
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 6:14 am
Location: C:\Users\Applegame12345

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Applegame12345 »

ATeamInc wrote:
Zv45Beta wrote:That's because the registry value BuildLab in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion probably doesn't have the full build tag written into it. (Not 100% sure, as I no longer have Windows 8/8.1 machines to test this).

I've tried editing the mentioned registry value...

Image

...and it did change the watermark.

Image
Offtopic Comment
Great! Now everybody can make a fake beta of Windows *hehe*
Offtopic Comment
Try this *hehe* *hehe*
Image
Image
Discord: @Applegame12345#0023
>>click here<< for some wiki editing

AS95678
FTP Access
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:06 pm

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by AS95678 »

Applegame, what you described in your picture is exactly what I want to do? How did you do that? Did you do what Zv45Beta did or something else?

Applegame12345
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 6:14 am
Location: C:\Users\Applegame12345

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Applegame12345 »

AS95678 wrote:Applegame, what you described in your picture is exactly what I want to do? How did you do that? Did you do what Zv45Beta did or something else?
I did something else :D
Image
Discord: @Applegame12345#0023
>>click here<< for some wiki editing

ATeamInc
FTP Access
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:49 pm
Location: GMT+2 w/dst
Contact:

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by ATeamInc »

Applegame12345 wrote:
AS95678 wrote:Applegame, what you described in your picture is exactly what I want to do? How did you do that? Did you do what Zv45Beta did or something else?
I did something else :D
And... What is it then? You won't tell us, will you?
<!--Placeholder-->

AS95678
FTP Access
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:06 pm

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by AS95678 »

Applegame, could you PM me the method you used? I understand if you don’t want to though. If you can, PM me how you did that

Zv45Beta
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 443
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:27 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Zv45Beta »

Applegame12345 wrote:
Zv45Beta wrote:That's because the registry value BuildLab in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion probably doesn't have the full build tag written into it. (Not 100% sure, as I no longer have Windows 8/8.1 machines to test this).

I've tried editing the mentioned registry value...

Image

...and it did change the watermark.

Image
This doesn't work on 8 and 8.1
It works on 8.x if you write the full build tag into values CurrentBuild and CurrentBuildNumber
Image
This signature has seen better days, for sure...

AS95678
FTP Access
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:06 pm

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by AS95678 »

Zv45Beta, i've tried that, editing it both on an offline and online instance of windows 8.1, it still changes back to default on the next reboot. I'm looking more for what Applegame did.

Wheatley
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:19 pm
Location: shell32.dll

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Wheatley »

For displaying BuildLab on the desktop watermark on pre-[whatever build it was that made it default], a better approach is to edit shell32.dll directly. It will require disabling some integrity checks (at least "bcdedit /set nointegritychecks on", I can't remember if others are needed as well, it's been a while), but It is a simple string edit with your favorite hex editor. Note that pre-8.0 and post-XP, the watermark was done in a different DLL (can't remember which one).

EDIT: I remembered wrong. Disabling integrity checks is not needed for this simple edit.
Last edited by Wheatley on Sun Sep 23, 2018 3:41 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Windows Defender for great justice! Bugs are an international trading company. I need to defeat the anti-debugging and obfuscation methods. It wasn't for Intel's absurd ability to load in ie6. Why even waste time with people in an envelope?

SistemaRayoXP
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 368
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:26 am
Location: Tlajomulco de Zuñiga, Jalisco, Mexico.

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by SistemaRayoXP »

Tecnhically, adding a timebomb, should also work. But AFAIK, recent Windows wouldn't accept this, since they don't provide the install date, which would make the timebomb to always "explode" (Unless it's an infinite timebomb).
Image
Registrations are now open. Join us today!

Applegame12345
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2015 6:14 am
Location: C:\Users\Applegame12345

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Applegame12345 »

SistemaRayoXP wrote:Tecnhically, adding a timebomb, should also work. But AFAIK, recent Windows wouldn't accept this, since they don't provide the install date, which would make the timebomb to always "explode" (Unless it's an infinite timebomb).
There are builds with timebomb and without build string in winver (5754, 7000, 7100, 8250, 8400, 9431, 9841-9888, 9913-9926, 10031-10166)
Image
Discord: @Applegame12345#0023
>>click here<< for some wiki editing

SistemaRayoXP
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 368
Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:26 am
Location: Tlajomulco de Zuñiga, Jalisco, Mexico.

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by SistemaRayoXP »

Of course, but I'm answering the question directly, I mean, with a timebomb Windows actually thinks it's a beta
Image
Registrations are now open. Join us today!

Wheatley
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:19 pm
Location: shell32.dll

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Wheatley »

SistemaRayoXP wrote:Of course, but I'm answering the question directly, I mean, with a timebomb Windows actually thinks it's a beta
No, it makes Windows an evaluation copy. Evaluation copy ≠ pre-release. There have been several timebombed RTM builds released by Microsoft as trial versions.
Windows Defender for great justice! Bugs are an international trading company. I need to defeat the anti-debugging and obfuscation methods. It wasn't for Intel's absurd ability to load in ie6. Why even waste time with people in an envelope?

AS95678
FTP Access
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:06 pm

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by AS95678 »

Hmm, I think what I would have to do to make it a native solution is edit the shell32.dll and it's corresponding MUI file to include the watermark and display it in the same way as the beta versions (cough cough using IDA)

AS95678
FTP Access
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:06 pm

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by AS95678 »

Alright status update, I've figured out how to make the watermark show the full build lab (without hardcoding it in the MUI file, just like betas) but.... i'm getting bugcheck c000021a (it's crashing with error Verification of a KnownDLL failed, and further analysis shows it's a hash mismatch, NTSTATUS code c0000428). Does anyone know how to disable integrity checking of KnownDLLs in Windows 8 or to add the hash to the hashes of KnownDLLs?

Wheatley
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 1839
Joined: Thu Oct 25, 2012 8:19 pm
Location: shell32.dll

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by Wheatley »

AS95678 wrote:Hmm, I think what I would have to do to make it a native solution is edit the shell32.dll and it's corresponding MUI file to include the watermark and display it in the same way as the beta versions (cough cough using IDA)
You don't need to use IDA for a simple string edit. In 8.x all you have to do is search for CurrentBuildNumber in hex (43 00 75 00 72 00 72 00 65 00 6E 00 74 00 42 00 75 00 69 00 6C 00 64 00 4E 00 75 00 6D 00 62 00 65 00 72) with your favorite hex editor (I like HxD), and replace that with BuildLab (make sure you preserve the 00 bytes between the letters!). Then simply zero out the leftover parts of "CurrentBuildNumber". It's important that the file size does not change, so don't delete anything!

For example:
Image
->
Image
AS95678 wrote:Alright status update, I've figured out how to make the watermark show the full build lab (without hardcoding it in the MUI file, just like betas) but.... i'm getting bugcheck c000021a (it's crashing with error Verification of a KnownDLL failed, and further analysis shows it's a hash mismatch, NTSTATUS code c0000428). Does anyone know how to disable integrity checking of KnownDLLs in Windows 8 or to add the hash to the hashes of KnownDLLs?
To me this sounds like you're simply patching the file incorrectly, as I was able to use the above method without issues on both 8.0 and 8.1. The same method works even in 10, though you need to search for BuildLab instead.
Windows Defender for great justice! Bugs are an international trading company. I need to defeat the anti-debugging and obfuscation methods. It wasn't for Intel's absurd ability to load in ie6. Why even waste time with people in an envelope?

AS95678
FTP Access
Posts: 111
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 5:06 pm

Re: Is there any way to make Windows think it's a beta versi

Post by AS95678 »

Thanks Wheatley, I got it to work! Turns out the system has to be online and running for it to work, I was replacing it offline, which was what was giving me the problems. Thanks again everyone!

Post Reply