Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Discuss MS-DOS, Windows 1, 2 and 3.
Post Reply
OdysseyNeptune
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 7:54 pm

Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by OdysseyNeptune »

I cannot get it to install: I have an MS-DOS 6.22 Bootdisk and the first floppy; however it says it doesn't have enough space, even with a 1GB+ VHD

Windows Thunderstruck
FTP Access
Posts: 399
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2017 2:11 pm

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by Windows Thunderstruck »

Don't use VirtualBox for Windows 3.x.

Use PCem or 86box instead.

newnec1
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Jun 16, 2015 5:29 am

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by newnec1 »

know any good tutorials for 86box n .3x

i tried a few times also and could never get it to load. would freeze before i even got win3 to init boot
_________________________
_╔═╦╗______________ ╔═╗__
_║║║║______________ ╚╗║__
_║║║╠══╦╦╦╦══╦══╦═╗║║__
_║║║║║═╣║║║╔╗║║═╣╔╝║║__
_║║║║║═╣║║║║║║║═╣╚╦╝╚╗_
_╚╩═╩══╩══╩╝╚╩══╩═╩══╝_
__________________________

Overdoze
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 1718
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:28 am
Location: Slovenia

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by Overdoze »

If you tried older versions, it has been improved substaintally since then. Only thing you need to watch out for is proper configuration. I'd go with a 386/486 machine, 8MB of RAM, basic VGA display, a 100MB IDE hard drive, an ATAPI CDROM drive and a 3.5"-1.44MB floppy drive.

If you have any issues, drop by at the IRC channel or Discord server (links are on github).
All roads lead to Neptune™

KRNL386 - my site about retro computing | My site about Windows 1.0 | My blog | 86Box Manager | LeakDB - list of PC OS warez leaks

Zv45Beta
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 443
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:27 am
Location: Croatia
Contact:

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by Zv45Beta »

I recommend not to install Windows 3.1 using an MS-DOS bootdisk. First, install a full copy of MS-DOS 6.22 onto the hard drive and then install Windows 3.1
This signature has seen better days, for sure...

TheCollector1988
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 3551
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by TheCollector1988 »

newnec1 wrote:know any good tutorials for 86box n .3x

i tried a few times also and could never get it to load. would freeze before i even got win3 to init boot
Just use the latest jenkins build and not 1.0x.

condor.07
User avatar
Permanently Banned
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2017 12:50 am

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by condor.07 »

on VirtualBox it works perfectly
we do not write falsehood!
if one is not able to install it, it is another matter ...

ATeamInc
FTP Access
Posts: 282
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2018 6:49 pm
Location: GMT+2 w/dst
Contact:

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by ATeamInc »

OdysseyNeptune wrote:I cannot get it to install: I have an MS-DOS 6.22 Bootdisk and the first floppy; however it says it doesn't have enough space, even with a 1GB+ VHD
Ah, I see what the problem is. You didn't install MS-DOS to the harddrive and/or you didn't partition and format the drive, that's why. Possibly it might be trying install itself onto the floppy.
<!--Placeholder-->

AlphaBeta
User avatar
Donator
Posts: 2172
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 4:33 pm
Location: Czechia

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by AlphaBeta »

condor.07 wrote:on VirtualBox it works perfectly
we do not write falsehood!
if one is not able to install it, it is another matter ...
Nobody disputes that Windows 3.1 runs on VirtualBox. However, it's pretty much equivalent to riding a horse on a motorway. Technically it's possible as it's just another kind of road, in practice you would get pulled over by police pretty quickly. Windows 3.1 was not designed to run on modern Core processors and does have known issues on virtualization, therefore using a cycle-accurate emulator such as 86Box is objectively a better idea.
AlphaBeta, stop brainwashing me immediately!

Image

OdysseyNeptune
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 7:54 pm

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by OdysseyNeptune »

I will use VirtualBox, thanks for the tips

OdysseyNeptune
Posts: 66
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 7:54 pm

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by OdysseyNeptune »

Although FDISK doesn't work well for partitions it seems.

AlejHerrBar2k3
Posts: 38
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:57 pm
Location: Puntarenas, Costa Rica

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by AlejHerrBar2k3 »

Zv45Beta wrote:I recommend not to install Windows 3.1 using an MS-DOS bootdisk. First, install a full copy of MS-DOS 6.22 onto the hard drive and then install Windows 3.1
Pre-95 versions of Windows are meant to run on top of MS-DOS, PC-DOS or other operating system of the DOS kind. Installing Windows 3.x on a computer without MS-DOS will not install MS-DOS. As implied by Zv45, install MS-DOS first then run Windows Setup from the installed copy of MS-DOS.
Alejandro J. Herrera Barboza, 16, from Costa Rica

JohnsterSpaceNT
User avatar
FTP Access
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2019 4:29 pm

Re: Windows 3.1 on VirtualBox?

Post by JohnsterSpaceNT »

I have windows 3.1 on virtualbox. The way I got it working was installing msdos 5.00 first on a new vm and then putting in the .img files for windows 3.1 and doing the setup for it.
What Makes Old Versions Of Windows So Interesting And Fun To Try Nowadays? Nostalgia!

ImageImageImage

Post Reply