BetaArchive Logo
Navigation Home Screenshots Image Uploader Server Info FTP Servers Wiki Forum RSS Feed Rules Please Donate
UP: 41d, 18h, 5m | CPU: 30% | MEM: 4736MB of 12279MB used
{The community for beta collectors}

Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
 PostPost subject: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:08 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:54 pm

Posts
1813

Location
Cambridgeshire, England, UK

Favourite OS
Arch Linux
Hi,

I just downloaded the Windows Longhorn (build 5112) DVD image from the FTP and set up a virtual machine for it. However when I boot off the image, everything kinda screws up on the virtual display after the loading screen finishes (see screenshots at the bottom). I will try MS Virtual PC if nobody has a way to solve this, but I just want to find out if I'm the only one affected by this or not. Of course if anybody has a way to resolve this then I'd appreciate it!

Screenshots:

The loading screen which shows fine:
Image

The messed up screen just after the loading screen above:
Image

_________________
Hi. I'm a Linux user, programmer, science enthusiast, and aspiring musician! :D


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:20 pm 
Donator
Offline

Joined
Sat Aug 22, 2009 4:28 pm

Posts
4403
I had that with 3683. Just downgrade to latest 3.x.

_________________
Longhorn Packet 1.21 - Solves most of the problems with Longhorn Setup
[GUIDE] How to dump clean/untouched images from CD discs
Longhorn Music Album (FLAC) | 523.31 MB | 17 tracks | Donators Discussion Forum


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:21 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:25 pm

Posts
1226
i get that too, try downgrading virtualbox to 3.2.12


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:26 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:54 pm

Posts
1813

Location
Cambridgeshire, England, UK

Favourite OS
Arch Linux
jamieostrich wrote:
i get that too, try downgrading virtualbox to 3.2.12


Will all my already-existing VMs work with that version, then? I'm gonna keep them, but still.

_________________
Hi. I'm a Linux user, programmer, science enthusiast, and aspiring musician! :D


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Sat Jan 08, 2011 6:32 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:25 pm

Posts
1226
FoobyZeeky wrote:
jamieostrich wrote:
i get that too, try downgrading virtualbox to 3.2.12


Will all my already-existing VMs work with that version, then? I'm gonna keep them, but still.


should do as long as you have not checked the new ICH9 chipset. Also uninstall others vm additions before hand. then install 3.2.12 ones.
May have to reimport them ands that but nothing major.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2011 2:34 pm 
Offline

Joined
Tue May 24, 2011 1:32 pm

Posts
11

Favourite OS
ReactOS 0.3.10
I'm also having the same problem. Is downgrading the only solution to that?


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 5:30 am 
Offline

Joined
Sat Jun 18, 2011 10:31 pm

Posts
77

Favourite OS
Windows 8 (7989)(x64)
I had this issue in VirtualBox as well. Oracle VM also does this. The best to use is Microsoft Virtual PC it won't do that.


Top  Profile  YIM
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 11:31 am 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Feb 23, 2011 12:11 am

Posts
3085

Location
Italy

Favourite OS
Windows, OS/2, DOS
or VMware, it works perfectly there.

_________________
http://www.theoswebgallery.webnode.it


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:09 pm 
Offline

Joined
Sat Apr 02, 2011 4:41 pm

Posts
27

Favourite OS
Windows Neptune 5111
This glitch occured with VirtualBox 4.0.4 while installing 3683, but I simply pressed Enter until eventually the VM booted to regular welcome screen, and later I had no visual problems with it.


Top  Profile
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 6:17 pm 
Donator
User avatar
Offline

Joined
Wed Aug 18, 2010 6:54 pm

Posts
1813

Location
Cambridgeshire, England, UK

Favourite OS
Arch Linux
Eh, this is an old topic, I fixed this ages ago by simply not installing in VirtualBox. Thanks for the tip anyway, Dzeimis.

_________________
Hi. I'm a Linux user, programmer, science enthusiast, and aspiring musician! :D


Top  Profile  WWW
 PostPost subject: Re: Longhorn setup is screwed up on VirtualBox        Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 4:50 pm 
Offline

Joined
Wed Dec 07, 2011 6:49 am

Posts
11

Location
Russia

Favourite OS
Debian GNU/Linux
For those who have the same problem. You must restart the virtual machine and set the settings in virtualbox windows xp.


Top  Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 




Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DBlake and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

All views expressed in these forums are those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the BetaArchive site owner.

Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group

Copyright © 2006-2014

 

Sitemap | XML | RSS